Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Just curious

Could abortion cause low flow in menstration? If yes could it be treated
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
603463 tn?1220626855
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
Depending upon the circumstances, an abortion could cause scarring of the uterine lining or endometrium.  This condition is known as Asherman's syndrome, and is usually diagnosed by hysteroscopy.  It can be treated, often with very good results.
Hope this helps!
Dr B
Helpful - 0
961574 tn?1520648103
mhv
It can cause scarring that could effect your periods.  Make your periods much lighter or non exsist.  In many cases it can be treated.  
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Fertility / Infertility Forum

Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.