Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Clarification of risk from receiving oral-sex

Hello good Doctors,
Im a 42 year male who received oral sex for 30 seconds from a female masseuse about 5 weeks ago. She also licked my fingers which had small paper-cuts (non-bleeding)

I have been ested negative for bacterial infections and from the HIV-prevention forum, experts I gather that no HIV testing is required.

I need some clarification from you regarding the below issues though-
1. Suppose the female masseuse was confirmed to have HIV with a high viral load, would I need testing for HIV?
2. My wife and I have been trying to have a baby so there is a bigger risk than normal. Can we resume trying for a baby without testing?

Given the above do I need testing for HIV?

Thank you for your time
2 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  The activities you describe carry no risk whatsoever for HIV and the STIs that you were tested for rule out the possibility of other STIs.  As you were told on our community site, in adults HIV is transmitted ONLY by unprotected genital or ano-genital sexual exposure or injection of infected material deep into tissue.  It is not transmitted by kissing, touching, contact of any sort with saliva, rubbing or other contact.  There are no instances in which HIV has ever been documented to be transmitted through receipt of oral sex wither, even if there were cuts or scrapes present.  

There was no risk for HIV.  There is no need for further testing and no reason for concern.  

Regarding your specific questions, as would follow from my comments above:

1. Suppose the female masseuse was confirmed to have HIV with a high viral load, would I need testing for HIV?
No.  No need at all for HIV testing.

2. My wife and I have been trying to have a baby so there is a bigger risk than normal. Can we resume trying for a baby without testing?
There is no need for concern in your efforts to have children.  

Given the above do I need testing for HIV?
No.

I hope that these comments are helpful. EWH
Avatar universal
Forgot to mention that the oral-sex I received was unprotected and there was no visible blood on my penis.
Truly appreciate your help!

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.