Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Oral and Vagina with CSW without changing condom.

Hello Doc,

Last night I got really drunk and had sex with CSW. She performed oral with a condom on and then we had a brief vaginal sex with the same condom for no more than 2 minutes (15-20 insertions). I didn't inserted my penis all the way into her vagina, so my penis shaft didn't come in contact with her vagina (and I hope vaginal fluid as well).
Today when I got sober I feel really bad because I have a regular partner (girlfriend).

I just read online that sometimes when switching between oral and vaginal without changing the condom can lead to STD/HIV infections, because the condom may have had small hole/s in it (from the teeth while performing felatio).
When she was performing me oral I was feeling her teeth and I asked her to be more gentle.
My question is could the condom had been damaged (with a small hole on it)? After the vaginal sex we returned to oral until I was done. The condom looked perfectly fine, but I didn't have a chance to examine it, because as soon as I was done she removed it and put it into a plastic trash bag.
Before the encounter I had spoken with the CSW and she told me that she had a regular testing every 3 or 6 months and she was clean (well, I guess every CSW would say so no matter the truth). Also the place where I was had very strict rules like I was not allowed to touch her vagina, mouth or hair. Everything was with a condom and she had to put it on me. As far as I remember she didn't have any rashes or sores.

Can I return to having unprotected sex with my regular partner?
I am really worried, because until a while I have been in a monogamous relationship for like 4 years.
I feel really bad and guilty...
4 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  The encounter you describe was safe sex and and there in no concern for HIV from your description.   Even before we consider the condom, your risk for infection was low.  Most commercial sex workers do not have HIV and most exposures do not lead to infection.  There are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted through receipt of oral sex and and, on avergae, only one infection occurs per 1000 exposures IF your partner was infected.

In your case, a condom was worn throughout the exposure making it safe sex.  If the condom had broken, it would have broken wide open leaving no doubt that it had failed.  Condoms do not leak "just a little".  

I would not worry if I were you and, from a medical perspetive there is no reason for testing related to this exposure.  I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention that I am in Bulgaria (Eastern Europe), if that makes any difference...

Thanks
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your quick respond.
I will be having peace on my mind now.

There is so much misleading information on the internet...
And just one last clearification if we presume she had syphilis with no visible symptoms (no rashes or sores) is there any chance I could have contracted it.
I am asking because I read online that the condoms don't always protect us from syphilis, Does the syphilis bacteria infect a healthy person only when a sore comes in contact with a mucous membrane or cut (open or not) or just when it comes in contact with the skin (for example penis shaft, testicles, belly etc.).
And if there are no sores or rashes can it be contracted from mucous membrane to mucous membrane contact.


Thank you very much.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The reason condone may not protect against syphilis is because they may not cover an exposed area.  Given the nature of your described exposure, that she did not have visible lesions, and the rarity of syphilis, I would not be worried.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.