Aa
A
A
A
Close
Neonatology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hyperbilirubinemia

My child was treated for severe hyperbilirubinemia (bilirubin 30+) with a BET; showed no neurological symptoms at the time and bilirubin came down quickly. Should he get an MRI? Is an MRI a normal follow up for such high bilirubin levels?
1 Responses
527625 tn?1229489258
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
MRIs are not currently obtained routinely after double volume exchange transfusions.  There is insufficient data to know how to interpret MRI findings in this circumstance.  The more important evaluation can only be obtained with long-term follow up of you son's development.
Popular Resources
Approaching your due date? Look for these signs of labor.
Learn which over-the-counter medicines are safe for you and your baby
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
What to expect in your growing baby
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.