Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

?s Surgery ? ; exp. w/ Dr.Shyam Shridharani

I am about to have surgery for Cervical Spondylatic Myelopathy/Severe Stenosis of C3-4,C4-5,& C5-6.  I have a little numbness & tingling in my hands.  After reading some of the posts, the prospect of this surgery is frightening-esp. in view of how good I feel(I usually walk 3-5 miles/day). My MRI showed narrowing around the spinal cord.   I also have osteoporosis, a-fib, & have difficulty taking medications.  Will I be able to tolerate this surgery.  Finally, if any of you have had experience with Dr. Shridharani in Tucson or Washington, how did you do?  
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello and hope you are doing well.

If there is ongoing compression on the nerves, like persisting pain or numbness or weakness, it needs to be relieved. NCS, nerve conduction studies may show the effects on the nerve. The compression on the nerves needs to be relieved. Therapy for spinal disorders can be conservative (nonoperative) and surgical (operative) management. Non operative therapies are ultrasound application, spinal traction, transcutaneous electric nerve stimulation and spinal injections. If conservative therapies are not giving relief from symptoms then surgical management may be the option. I would still advise you to discuss various options with your doctor and initiate the right therapy for relief from your symptoms.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your analysis of options.  I will certainly inquire if those that do not involve surgery are options.  I appreciate you taking the time to answer.
Helpful - 0
144586 tn?1284666164
A "little" numbness  and tingling is not necessarily an indication for immediate surgery.  Pain symptoms are the primary reason for immediate surgery. MRI findings alone and mild numbness are not. The fact you "feel good" leads me to suggest you defer this procedure. I suspect you are being placed under pressure.  Avoid a cervical collar and muscle relaxants. They degrade muscle tone.  I have no opinion, good or bad about this particular physician, but surgeons are salesmanen who sell their product - which is surgery. Get a second opinion And have the surgery done by a physician at a teaching hospital who has done many procedures of the exact kind in the last six months. Don't be afraid to ask this question.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your suggestions were extremely valuable.  You have no idea how much I appreciate them.  I have been worried about my neck muscles with constant use of the collar.  I have been told by the 1st Dr. that I would have to wear it 24/7 for 3 months.  He even told me that I should be wearing it 24/7 now.  The 2nd Dr. said that I wouldn't have to wear a collar at all afterwards due to the use of plates.  I have done research and the medical profession is divided on the issue.  Perhaps the good Drs. should give them a try!
Thank you again--
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Neurology Community

Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.