Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyperparathyroidism, nodules, high calcium

Hello,
I have high calcium which as ranged 10.3-12.8 since the end of April...my TSH and PTH is normal. Positive SPECT scan, on both sides of parathyroid....ct scan with enlarged para-aortic lymph node and para-tracheal lymph node. 2 ultrasounds, both which show hypoechoic nodules with internal vascularity, 2nd ultrasound reading used other language .... "lesions, structure" etc...my WBC has been ranging 12.2- 25 with high lymphs and Grans, on and off. Proteinuria, low creatine, elevated ld-5. Still waiting on "tumor markers" ( other labs) ....ionized calcium 6.6..,
Do these issues seem related? I've seen an oncologist, endo, ent, cardiologist....my GP....and i see pulmonology tomorrow....everyone is baffled. One wants me to go to NYC to get a 2nd opinion...the there's are calling friends in high places and suggesting malignancy.....any ideas? I'm confused and tiring of the process. I also took Sensipar for 10 days with little effect on calcium, if that helps.
Any info or suggestions, ideas you can offer would really be appreciated.
Regards!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If the PTH was normal with calciums this high, this is a straightforward primary hyperparathyroidism was inappropriately normal PTH.  With calciums as high as 12.8, normal PTH response would be less than 20.  The ultrasound and other x-rays do not make the diagnosis of a parathyroid problem.  The diagnosis is made on biochemical grounds and it sounds like you have that.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response! I really, really appreciate it...
Went to pulmonologist today, no idea why but he ordered a full body PET scan because of the enlarged para tracheal and para aortal lymph nodes and high WBC I guess....? Perhaps the thyroid issue is separate? We shall see. Go to ENT next week also....
Thank you again for your response....  :)
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.