Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
158939 tn?1274915197

Need interpretation of biopsy results

I'm asking for my fiance' who has had blood in his urine off and on for about a year.  He's been on multiple antibiotic treatments.  He has one diverticula in his bladder.  The urologist did a scope and biopsy of the diverticula with the following results:

*************************************************************************
(O) "Bladder Biopsy, bladder bx":  Denuded bladder mucosa with underlying chronic inflammation and minute area of residual urothelium with reactive features.  The deepest biopsy layer is the lamina propria.  Comments:  Cytospin slides of bladder biopsy fixative sediment reveal few sheets of benign urothelium with reactive nuclear features"

(O) Bladder Biopsy, bladder bx:  The specimen consists of one portion of tan-white, soft, ill-defined tissue measuring 0.10 cm x 0.10 cm x 0.10 cm.  Totally submitted
*****************************************************************

Questions:    are the "reactive nuclear features" of the urothelium a sign of "atypical" or precancerous cells?   He has been on Cipro without resolution - he's now being prescribed another antibiotic - is this the proper course of action?

Thank you
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
438205 tn?1240959349
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I glanced at your history and have a better understanding of your concern.
Your boyfriend's chronic microhematuria may well be related to the chronic inflammation demonstrated in his biopsy. The findings are NOT precancerous. The fact that he has a diverticula may indicate that he is not emptying his bladder and this may be a source of his inflammation. The hematuria will not resolve on antibiotic treatment unless there is an infection (best proven by a urine culture). I would also look for another cause of his hematuria and do a CT Urogram or CT Scan of his abdomen and pelvis.
I hope that this helps in your quest for answers.Good luck!
S.A. Liroff, M.D.
"This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not  necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition.”


Helpful - 0
158939 tn?1274915197
Thank you for your prompt reply.  We'll push for the CT exams as the antibiotics aren't solving the problem.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Urology Forum

Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.