Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1827985 tn?1320324225

should I?

I am stable right now should I continue to see a threpsit?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes you should. You might be stable right now but that might change in the coming weeks.  That's like people stop taking their meds because they feel better and after doing so they start going through changes. But this decision is up to you.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think everyone should see a therapist. It helps sort out your experiences and keeps you on a healthy path.
Helpful - 0
784558 tn?1276007829
Talk it over with your therapist. If you feel fine why continue?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You could talk to your tdoc about this. Here there tends to be more of a focus on short-term counselling. Learning what you need to know to overcome a specific problem. If you feel like you have learned all you need to know about triggers, and have come to peace with your past, then maybe you are okay. You can always try it for a while and then go back if you feel you need to. You don't have to lock the door on the way out.

I also know a lot of people who have been seeing the same therapist for years, and says it really helps them cope with day to day stressors. A listening ear. I have a husband who is a really good listener so I don't need that. I like going to one to learn better ways of coping.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Bipolar Disorder Community

Top Mood Disorders Answerers
Avatar universal
Arlington, VA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
15 signs that it’s more than just the blues
Discover the common symptoms of and treatment options for depression.
We've got five strategies to foster happiness in your everyday life.
Don’t let the winter chill send your smile into deep hibernation. Try these 10 mood-boosting tips to get your happy back
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.