Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

BIRAD 5 left breast and blood test

I have a mass on my left breast found during mammogram. I was called back to complete a ultrasound and then a core biopsy. I was told by the Dr. as she did the biopsy she felt confident this is positive. Results came back after a few days and the results showed negative, however she recommended a lumpectomy to be sure. I will have the lumpectomy a week from today and have just received my blood test. These readings seem to show everything to be in a normal range except, Platelet count is 405 and Basophils a little low. I was wondering if these readings can be any hint to what might be found at the lumpectomy?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
25201 tn?1255580836
NO, blood tests have nothing much to do with a breast mass or any finding within the breast tissue. Just because the Radiologist scored it a BIRADS5 after reading the film doesn't always mean that cancer will be found ... it only means that it appeared to be highly suspicious. I suppose it is OK to go ahead with a lumpectomy or excisional biopsy if there is some doubt since it is already scheduled but a second opinion would not be out of order under these circumstances. You don't state what type of Dr. will be doing your excision ... General Surgeon or a Breast Specialist. Please let us know the results of your surgery.   Regards ....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for the help. It is a General Surgeon. Maybe you can me understand what this means. I'm 55 years old readings are as follows:
Ultrasound-guided core biopsy. Pathology results indicate a benign finding.
Fibrocystic change consisting of microcyst formation,intraductal epithelial hyperplasia without atypia and fibroadenomatoid dense stroma. No microcalcifications identified. Supicion for underlying malignancy is high. Excisional biopsy is recommended. BI-RADS 5
Just trying to understand a little more before the surgery on Tuesday.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
I must admit that report is somewhat confusing ..... first it states that a benign finding is indicated and goes on from there to say that there is a suspicion of Cancer .... evidently the Pathologist feels that a more complete specimen is needed to be sure about the nature of the multiple findings. I really don't think anyone can understand this completely until the area is excised and examined and I feel this is why the report seems confusing. Things can be missed occasionally if the sample doesn't include a particular area. The complete excision of the area in question is the best way to go ..... a question should never be left unanswered when several findings are discovered. Best wishes for Tuesday and I'll expect to hear from you when your final report is available.   Take care ....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm happy to say the Dr. has just called and everything seems to be well. There is no cancer and the next time I will see him will be in 3 months for a follow up momogram. I'm so happy to share that news!!! Also just to help anyone who needs to go thru this type of thing. Family and friends are so supportive and there was little to no pain I;m happy to say. Thanks again. Happy days!!!
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
Great News ... so happy to hear it and thanks for sharing; we love hearing this kind of news !!!! CONGRATULATIONS ..............
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.