Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Small breast indent

Should I be concerned about a small breast indent in other breast.  I had cancer in the other breast a year ago.  No lumps felt or anything else.  I am 63
1 Responses
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and Welcome to MedHelp.  

Any indentation in the breast is important to have evaluated.  I'm glad you have no other findings such as lumps or pain but investigation to the dimpling/indentation is important.  There are different reasons for why that can happen that are not serious in any way but because it is also associated with breast cancer, it has to be ruled out. When was your last mammography?

Here is some information on self breast exam https://www.emedicinehealth.com/breast_self-exam/article_em.htm#how_to_perform_a_breast_self-exam

Do you have an ob/gyn that you can give a call or even your primary care provider?  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.