Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can I take a pfizer shot after being fully immunized with sinopharm ?

I have been immunized in my home country with sinopharm (two shots) 2 weeks ago I did my 2nd one, now I am in France, they don't recognize chinese vaccine therefore I have to do it again. I've never had any allergies in my entire life , not allergic to penicillin either (I have received various antibiotics).
My first pic was always pfizer, but my home country of ex Yugoslavia don't have that so I had to take sinopharm. Would it be ok to take a Pfizer booster shot ?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
134578 tn?1614729226
I don't think it hurts anything to vaccinate again against the same virus. I had to do this in order to get into college; I'd had the same vaccine when I was a child but it was in a public-health setting, so apparently my health record doesn't have it. My doctor didn't indicate it would be a problem in any way to get vaccinated again, though he did think it wouldn't do me any further good.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Besides, I don't think sinopharm is as effective as Pfizer vaccine, I wanted to to do Pfizer in first place, mrna is best vaccine according to my understandings
I'd want to know more first if it were me, and unfortunately I don't think you can find out more.  While in the above case the second vaccine was taken years later, in your case it would be very soon after the first.  The problem is, China doesn't tell anyone anything about their affairs, so nobody who wasn't involved in formulating that vaccine knows much about it, including what's in it.  Or how effective it is.  I've seen claims from Australia that estimate it at about 60% effective.  It's always difficult dealing with China these days, as their current dictator is a throwback to Mao with the cult of personality and the whole bag and China under his rule has become very hard to get accurate info from.  So my opinion is, talk to a doctor in France and see if they know anything about getting tow different vaccines in a short amount of time.  I know some have done it, getting the first dose of one and the second dose of another earlier in the pandemic  due to availability problems, but nobody recommends that.  I wouldn't assume this is fine without hearing from someone you trust to actually know something about it and about vaccines specifically.  Peace.
Personally I want to take Pfizer, not that I am forced to take it, I just don't know of any potential side effects considering the fact that I've already been fully vaccinated 2 weeks ago with Chinese inactivated vaccines ,  although I am healthy .
207091 tn?1337709493
I found some things that say you can mix them, but that you should wait 6 months. I haven't found anything explaining why.

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/coronavirus-pandemic/covid-19-you-can-now-take-pfizer-vaccine-after-two-doses-of-sinopharm-in-abu-dhabi

https://english.alarabiya.net/coronavirus/2021/06/07/Pfizer-vaccine-completely-safe-for-UAE-residents-who-got-Sinopharm-shot-Experts

This one says 3 months - https://www.zawya.com/mena/en/life/story/COVID19_You_can_now_take_Pfizer_vaccine_after_two_doses_of_Sinopharm_in_Abu_Dhabi-SNG_215089705/

I'd wait as long as you can before getting the Pfizer.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I know I read it too, point is I can catch covid 19 until then, considering the Seychelle curve, so yes I want to receive it Pfizer, as long as it won't leave any substantial side effects.
they explain that ''by saying our immune cells need to rest before they respond to additional doses''.
Avatar universal
I don’t think there is an official answer to this. The vaccines are different from each other. You may have more reaction. It’s almost like being vaccinated against two different diseases.

This I don’t see any harm in taking the second shots after a short break.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Yes, I was already fully vaccinated with Sinopharm two weeks ago (took 2 shots in 3 week period).
Look, folks, not to be a spoilsport, but did any of you read what I wrote?  We know very little about what's in the Chinese vaccines because they ain't talking.  The fact the poster wants the Pfizer doesn't mean it's safe to do so which means, consult a doctor and more preferably an immunologist or epidemiologist.  None of us can assume this is safe, and there's no reason to do it as having been vaccinated the poster has a level of protection.  I'm guessing that, while the Chinese vax probably isn't as effective at preventing disease as the Pfizer, it is probably very good at preventing severe disease.  But it has stuff in it that we don't know whether or not reacts with what's in the bioNTech, not why not find out first?  In short, I'm afraid you're not going to get your answer here.  Peace.
Avatar universal
I don't normally talk about tjhis, but I had Johnson and Johnson in the USA, because when I got there, that's what they were giving. The country I want to visit currently only accepts mRNA vaccines, so 6 weeks after the J&J, I got Pfizer.   I again had a sore arm but this time forafter the first shot it lasted for 2 days and I also had a moderate headache for 2 days.   I don't care, a teeny tiny price to pay.    The second shot gave no side effects.  I think they say things like 6 months wait because that's the sample they use for the study and they won't say more than what the study showed.   I'm no immunologist but the reason I waited was to give time for the first to work.  But I figure a month later it was done doing its thing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just got some new info last night.  Fauci gave one of his many interviews, and he said although some docs are giving boosters of a different vaccine at this time there is no data on whether it's safe to do that and until there is, he won't recommend it.  Of course he's a researcher and very data driven, whereas clinical docs often don't do a lot of homework and just go by their gut, which is often right and often wrong.  Fauci always waits for data before he'll give an opinion, and that's what scientists do.  Doctors who only do their daily practices aren't scientists.  He's guessing it's probably safe to take two different vaccines, but again, there is as yet no studies or trials to go by.  He was referring to the US, so he was talking about those who got the J&J and want the Pfizer or Moderna because of concern over effectiveness and the variants, but it applies to all the vaccines out there -- nobody has apparently done a study on what effects if any occur if you get two different ones.  So the answer is, dunno.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Coronavirus Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn more with our FAQ on Ebola.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.