Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Post Root Canal Infection

I had a filling done on my lower back molar on my right hand side.  This was quite a deep filling as there was cavities.  Two months later, I needed a root canal.  A month later, I was in severe pain, quite suddenly.  I then was told there was an infection and a 7 day course of antibiotics would do the trick.  It is now 9 days since taken antibiotics and although I was feeling a little better, I am in agony all over again.  My dentist confirmed 2 weeks ago, the tooth was not damaged or chipped.  I really do not want my tooth extracted.  Any advice?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
14595895 tn?1435368096
226
As per your query you had pain even after root canal treatment is because of left over infection. I would suggest you to visit your dentist again if it is not getting corrected with antibiotics and get an IOPA(X-ray) done to check the level of infection and get the procedure  redone. Maintain proper oral hygiene and use antimicrobial mouth wash.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply. My tooth has been quite settled today but I had some left over amoxicillin 500mg from a previous Infection and I took this along with 400mg burofen. I Know I shouldn't have but the pain was aching and I was distressed. I have a curved root under this tooth and I have been told this makes it more difficult. Do you think this will require another root canal to be done? I understand that you have not seen my tooth but I am so grateful to any response you can give. You see my own dentist said he could not deal with my as the procedure was very close to a nerve so I was referred to root canal specialist. He was absolutely horrible and traumatised me. As my own dentist would not do the procedure, I found a new dentist so it is difficult to access appointments.  Thanks.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.