Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
22.1k Members
Avatar universal

crystalens shift

I had crystalens implanted in first, non-dominant eye about 10 days ago. Laser procedure to correct astigmatism was done at the same time.  For the first week I was at about 20/25 for intermediate and long distance vision.  Then a few days ago there was a significant shift to blurrier vision, especially at the intermediate distance (that is, 10 to 60 feet).  Surprisingly, far distance vision seems to be less affected -- it seems about the same as right after the operation  Meanwhile, near distance vision has improved slightly (now I can read, although not easily, if I hold a newspaper at arm's length).  Any idea what is going on, and whether anything ought to be done about it?
3 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Distance vision is defined as 20 feet and further away.  Changes if visual acuity  during the healing phase can be due to corneal changes due to wound healing, variations in the ability of the ciliary body (focus muscle) strength and anterior/posterior changes in the position of the IOL optic.

JC H   MD
Avatar universal
Thanks, Dr. Hagan.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
you are welcome
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.