Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I at HIV risk?

While cooking i got laceration on my finger which was 2mm width and 5 mm length not deep, skin got removed, bleeding stopped within 1 hours.
After 3 days i used the same hand for romancing a girl of unknown HIV status.

i dint touched her vagina or any other activity. she touched her self and used the same hand to touch my hand.

My query when she hold my hand if the fluid on her hand  might have touched my wound, will i be at risk of HIV?

Reason for my worry was when I had the cut, skin got removed ( 2mm width, 6mm length and 2mm deep)  Showing white layer and it started bleeding. Bleeding stopped after 1 hours . My incident took 76 hours after the bleeding stopped

your reply help me to reduce my anxiety
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (hands and/or body fluids which is not a risk for hiv.) No worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
4 Comments
What if when she rubbed her vagina, fluid would have come in contact with her hand and when she was hodling my hand wetness in her finger might have touched my wound. Wound was already 3 days old

Anyway thanks for your positive feedback.
"Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe." It doesn't even matter if your wound was fresh since her virus is dead and obviously cannot come back to life.
Thanks for the reply..
This is will be last question..
When she rubbed herself.. if any fluid or precum comes  in contact with her hand, will the virus die that moment?.  
It was not soaking wet may be moisture or superficial wetness. If that thing touches the wound .. will it not be a risk?
You described the situation well in your first post, so all you are doing now is restating the encounter so instead of doing more of that, you need to move on from hiv.
20620809 tn?1504362969
Even if she rubbed her vagina and then held your hand, it would not transmit to you.  Air inactivates it.  NO ONE has ever gotten HIV that way and you don't need to worry that you could.  You won't.  This is not a risk for HIV.

Only risks:  having unprotected vaginal or anal penetrating sex or sharing IV drug needles. All transmission takes place inside the body.  No risk.
1 Comments
Thank you sir for your reply..
It has eased my mind a lot..
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.