Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Are extreme beck pain and shoulder pain cause to worry ?

About 15 days ago I had protected sexwith a man I met off of tinder . A condom was used because I am too paranoid not to use one . But using a condom didn’t soothe my paranoia . So about 5 days later I began to get a sore throat that was hardly noticeable but than soon after that my neck began to get very stiff as well as my shoulders and I developed a headache that will not go away . I am also expericing blurry vision . I have tried a muscle relaxer and Motrin.l but I still have this headache and stiff neck and pain in my shoulders that will not go away. It’s so bad I cannot work . My question is would symptoms of hiv start showing this quickly? And what is my risk ?
2 Responses
20821760 tn?1523370304
Try to relaz abit as you do not have a risk for hiv because you used a condom.
Also all the symptoms you mentioned sound more like anxiety rather than ars symptoms,
forget about hiv and move on with your life.
Avatar universal
If a condom fails it rips down the seam so that didn't happen. You can't get hiv when you use a condom, so your problem is not disease, it is fear of disease. "...because I am too paranoid.."
See doc, or a physio person for your back since this is an hiv prevention forum and stop examining your body cold turkey because a sore throat that was barely noticeable was likely in your imagination.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.