Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
7892017 tn?1400211044

Cunnilingus with gum infection and teeth cavities

hi

I'm sorry my English isn't good.

I'm male 32 years from Indonesia. 6 weeks ago I had sex with female CSW whose HIV status was unknown. She said  did not always use condoms when having sex with her customers.
We have vaginal intercourse using condom, i see condom not broken.
The stupid thing I did was to do cunnilingus before and after vaginal intercourse. I also did fingering and there was a lot of vaginal fluid and I licked it.
After that I was very afraid of being infected with HIV, then 17 hours later I took Tenovovir diproxile fumarate 300 mg (only tenovovir) for 20 days. I know that PEP must be more than one type of medicine, but for PEP access in my city it is very difficult.
Im feel fatigue and itch in arm and foot till now.

My question :
1. I do Cunnilingus and lick vaginal fluid with teeth cavities and infection with molars gum which often bleed when squeezed. Is this at risk of being infected with HIV?

2. At the time of fingering, my fingers crack (old crack) because the skin is dry, not new wounds, is it at risk of contracting HIV?

3. What about tenofovir that I took for 20 days, was there any effect with my risk of being infected with HIV?

4. With this incident did I have to test for HIV?

I am very afraid of being infected with HIV, I have 2 children and  wife that I love so much.

many thanks
Somat
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
This answers all your questions and if you think of any others, then you can get the answer if you just reread about the 3.
You had no risk for HIV so your pep was a waste of time. Even if you had a risk, it is not smart to take a medication for less days than recommended or take one when you need 2 - thankfully that is irrelevant since you had no risk, but keep it in mind next time. I wouldn't tell the wife because she will be hurt and there is no HIV disease for you or her to worry about. You can check the std forum for info on that though.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
Helpful - 0
7892017 tn?1400211044
Hi AnxiousNoMore, tks for your response.
I have mouth meth in some cavities, does this have no effect?
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Reread about "no detail".
thanks for your quick response, I became more calm.
Once again to be sure, so I don't need to test HIV for my risk?
you've already asked that and have been answered. you do not need to test for something you do not have. you do not have HIV and were told how it is transmitted. do not do any of the 3 ways listed and you will never have anything to worry about. it's definitely not my business to give relationship advice as thats not what we are here for, and because I have also been in your situation, but you say you love your wife and kids, maybe do not put yourself in a situation where you have to worry about losing your wife from visiting a CSW. this will only add to your anxiety. I'm only stating that from my own personal experience, not judging.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.