Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Diagnosed with mono after low risk incident, do I need to retest?

Several months ago I had unprotected oral sex with another man , a student at my university that I am not in regular contact with. He claims to have only had 4 partners. Other than this incident I am not sexually active.I finished, but when it was my turn he did not ejaculate. His penis was inside my mouth very briefly, like under five seconds. I did not see any precum, although his penis touched the back of my throat. Four weeks later, I woke up with swollen lymph nodes in my neck as well as stiffness. I eventually developed fatigue and a sore throat and mild cough, no fever or night sweats. I took an HIV test (I do not know what kind or generation) and a regular STD panel from my primary care physician five weeks after the incident, one week after the start of symptoms. All came back negative, then my doctor tested me for mono, which came back positive the same day. I have had anxiety about the incident ever since, since I know that there are similar symptoms and that the tests can be cross reactive. I have since passed the 3 month mark, I will most likely take another test but do I have anything to be concerned about?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
"I will most likely take another test but do I have anything to be concerned about? "

NO. You didn't even need the first test. You never had a risk and don't require testing.
1 Comments
thanks for the quick reply. Anxiety is a *****
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.