Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

I have a doubt about secretion outside the vagina. I can be contaminated by it?


Hello, I am Brazilian and I have doubts they are leaving me sleepless. 3 weeks ago I had protected sex  with a prostitute. After we finish, we happened to drip a little vaginal secretion in my glans, the tip of the penis. I cleared soon. Two weeks later, I felt several symptoms of the acute phase, such as sore throat, coughing, sneezing and stomachache. I made a test ELISA 4th generation 17 days after intercourse and also a PCR / RNA, both gave negative. Will be all in my head? Or should I wait for the immunological window?
1 Responses
370181 tn?1595629445
You never had a risk.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.