Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is there any possibility for HIV to transmitted In my case? please help

4 months ago, I went on vacation to another country, and there I had a massage, which ended up doing sexual things at the end of the session.
What happened is she grabbed my penis and rubbed it against the front of her vagina, and it was wet. there was no penetration, but I noticed some vaginal fluids on a wound on my penis, (which don't have bleeding - 1-day old wound), not completely healed but with an outer layer of dark red color.
I was lying on my back, and the girl was fat, so I could feel her weight as she rubbed her vagina with my penis, when I raised my eyes to see what was happening, I couldn't see the head of my penis (meaning that the head of my penis became exactly under her vagina more than once during rubbing) she continued this act and it took two minutes before I asked her to stop because she was heavy. In the end we had protected sex with a condom and finish with oral sex without the condom.
When I came back from vacation I was lost, so I started searching on the Internet because I don't know anything about this virus or its transmission ways so I used to enter this forum always to read your responses to people, What I learned from you is that the HIV requires penetration to result in possible infection. I know many people come to this forum and ask about genital rubbing with no penetration and the advice has always been no risk, but what if the part doing the rubbing is the penis head and not the shaft, thus exposing the urethra to the vagina. Wouldn't this expose someone to HIV, especially since the urethra and head of the penis would be rubbing against the vaginal hole and could possible result in brief penetration What about poking the vagina by accident during body rubbing? Is this enough for the virus to be transmitted?

Thoughts kept going in my head like this that's why I want to ask you myself not to see the responses to other people cases. I start worry since my urethra was under her vagina is that mean her vaginal fluid may have entered my urethra and exposed me to possibly HIV even without penetration? because when I put the condom on, I soaked the vagina fluid into my urethra and on my dry wound.

What made these thoughts difficult for me that I read this on the CDC website  "Vaginal fluid and blood can carry HIV, which can pass through the opening at the tip of the penis (urethra); the foreskin if the penis isn’t circumcised; or small cuts, scratches, or open sores anywhere on the penis." "possible risk would be if body fluids from a person with HIV touch the mucous membranes or damaged tissue of someone without HIV. Mucous membranes are found inside the rectum, vagina, opening of the penis, and mouth. Damaged tissue could include cuts, sores, or open wounds." Source: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/hiv-transmission/ways-people-get-hiv.html

I became very anxious again, so please help me with my questions.
- Did the CDC mean that vagina fluids transmit the virus through wounds on the penis when there's penetration only (not thro genital rubbing)?
- Is there any possibility genital rubbing causes some of her vagina fluids to enter my urethra from what I mention even if there's no penetration?
- I had a sore mouth 5 days after the massage, and I had a dry cough accompanied by yellow saliva that lasted for about 3 weeks. doctor gave me an antibiotics, it helped me with the sore mouth, but it didn't help me with coughing and it continued with me, after the 11 weeks I had a mild sore throat and a slight rise in temperature and It's not visible with the eye, but when I put my hand on my neck, I can feel a clear difference between the tonsils. I didn't feel any pain so I don't know if this difference has always existed with me, or since when it first began to appear, is this difference is the same as the symptoms of a swollen gland Lymphoma caused by the virus could these be symptoms of the virus?
- do I need to get tested?


Thank you for your time.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
This is WAY too long, and I'm not reading all of that unnecessary information.

Some websites list theoretical risks - events that have NEVER resulted in HIV transmission. In reality, if there is no unprotected penetration of your penis into a vagina or anus, you do NOT have any risk for HIV, even with a cut on your penis.

You had no risk and you do not need to test.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
sorry for making my question so long, Thank you for your response.
I just want to make sure you read the point that my urethra opening was rubbing under her vagina more than once during genital rubbing and in the end of it my tip of penis to exposed her vaginal fluid.

This is still under NO RISK?


THANK YOU AGIAN!
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (body,  fluids,  maybe blood, cuts, vagina,  etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are ONLY 3 ways to get hiv. Note that 2 of them require a penis and the third requires a hollow injecting shared needle - there are no OTHER ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
Hiv is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
The other person's status is irrelevant when you have no exposure to live virus.
Did you read my post? It was very clear.
I read this response before but I didn't know this would be include my situation even though my situation was a direct exposure to vaginal fluids on my urethra opening during genital rubbing not direct in air so is my situation an example of personal contact with an object in air (dead virus) ?

This simple question will be my last question and thank you for your response.
CurfewX
Sorry I was making sure that you read the important things in my question. Thank you :)
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION in my advice, I'll do it for you. Answer> No there wasn't a penis in my anus during the rubbing nor did she inject me with a hollow needle, so I had zero risk and should move on, instead of asking purposeless irrelevant questions.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.