Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Small cut on leg contact with precum and semen

I shaved my legs and I had a small cut on my leg. It came into contact with some precum and possibly semen of someone whose status I don't know. Does it have to be a bleeding wound for it to be considered risky? It's been 2 weeks and I have been experiencing flu-like symptoms. Should  I get tested? Does this pose any risk for other std's? Things that I've read are really confusing as to whether this kind of things are risky or not. I'd really appreciate a professional comment.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk.hiv virus dies on exposure to air..so contact if at all has to be direct like in sex & wound also have to be deep .
2 Comments
He ejaculated directly on my body and the area where there was the small cut. Still no risk? What do you mean by direct contact and what is regarded as deep wound? Thanks a lot.
You had no risk so a test would be a waste of time. Whatever HIV theory you read about cuts is either misinterpreted by you or is a theoretical risk that hasn't manifested in 40 years, so is quite impractical.
HIV is a fragile virus outside its "comfort zone" and is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. Doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk.
Your fear is unwarranted for this no risk situation.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.