Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Still worried and super anxious!!

Hy I had a sexual encounter with a person that gave me fake Hiv results (i therefore presume it was positive). I had protected sex and unprotected oral (she performed oral on me). However i analy fingered her with a condom on my finger, then i put the same condom on my penis, but i don't know if I put it on the correct side, since it was dark. I had diarrhea a couple of days after the encounter, that lasted 2 weeks, then i had a sore throat for 9 months. I tested at 16 days with RNA NAT, then at 6, 8 and 12 weeks with 4th gen. Everything was negative. I noticed a few red spots 7-10 (on my body), just like pin needle size. Then I have a white coated tounge for a month now (candida) and I lost 6-7kg in the past 2 weeks. I also am feeling dizzy and i have a low grade fever 37 degrees celcius. I tested again a week ago at two different clinics with 4th gen and both were negative. So the last two tests were after 9 months. Im now doubting the results since I noticed that some people dont produce antibodies and not all have antigenemia (p24 antigen expression), approx 50% of AIDS patients have p24 antigen present. I also tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea.

The persistent seronegative cases: https://journals.lww.com/aidsonline/Fulltext/2010/06190/Seronegative_HIV_1_infection__a_review_of_the.2.aspx

I am doing an RNA PCR test tomorrow, how could all my previous tests fail? I forgot to mention that i had CMV antibodies test which was positive, could CMV delay seroconversion?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
You should be doubting your own ability to diagnose disease instead, since you don't have any medical training. The test was created by scientists so it is unusual for a person to think that is in doubt and to have so much faith in their Google diagnosis system instead.
We rely on the opinion of expert doctors so don't pay attention to whatever you have located on someone else's site and how you have tried to interpret it or we will be arguing and teaching here forever. You are confusing some common health issues with ARS by ignoring that  you are exposed to other people's germs and viruses when they cough on you.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
It is abnormal to test repeatedly for the same disease, so if you test again that indicated HIV phobia and needs to be addressed by a mental health therapist.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Consistent undetectable RNA in your serum means that you do not have the virus and not slow sero-converter or whatever your reason you have put together in your mind.

Nothing that you have mentioned puts you at a risk of contracting HIV, you didn't even need to test on a simple antibody test, forget RNA PCR NAT.

You probably have OCD and clearly exhibiting paranoia, you have brought this ordeal upon yourself by reading too much online.This was probably triggered due to your speculation of your partner providing you a fake HIV test result (This is certainly questionable as you have OCD, not sure what exactly happened), which offcourse was completely irrelevant in your case because you had no risk.

Protected sex was safe sex, getting a BJ is not a risk, not even a single recorded case in history of this virus. Fingering with condom and using the same condom was also no risk as the virus is rendered inactive in contact with external matter or environment.

You have already wasted a lot of money on the expensive RNA tests, save your money, just get an appointment with a professional to seek help. You and I, we both know this is not the first time you are obsessing about something, if you don't take care of the real problem, imaginary issues will keep recurring. You don't need any testing.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.