Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Whether will I get hiv infection??

Hi...
I am 26 yrs old male.. I just matrubated a guy yesterday he leaked his sprem  in my hand...

On the same morning I had a blade cut in my  finger.. he leaked on the hand which I had a blade cut... Will I get hiv infection??? I m so worried..
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  sperm, penis, maybe blood, maybe spit, maybe body fluids  etc.). No hiv worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life. For example in your current situation the answer would be NO, I DIDN'T because there was no unprotected penetrating anal or vaginal sex nor was there any use of a shared hollow needle used for injection, so obviously it is a NO risk.
Stop worrying.
1 Comments
You were advised previously of the only 3 risks, so there is no need to wonder again today if you had a risk. https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Hi-a-doubt-on-hiv/show/3051438
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.