Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

doubut of hiv infection

sir,
i  had sex with sexworker women( he look like hiv + because rashes on his right leg) 10 days before ,using 2 condoms and after sex I remove this condoms with my hand and touched outer area of condom and after quick I washed my hand on my pennies(my pennies contains my semen on it touched with inner area of my pennies ) what is possibility of hiv  infection to me,
and
have sore throat  in 11 day.(I does not check condom is break or leak but looking it's fine)
please help me sir I does not sleep from this day to till day.
8 Responses
Avatar universal
It is not possible to catch HIV from this kind of exposure. Condoms work, and skin contact doesn't transmit the virus. And a rash on your partner's leg is not a likely sign s/he has HIV. Your sore throat probalby is just a common cold. But if you remain worried, visit a doctor or clinic and follow their advice about HIV testing.

In the future, a single condom is safer than double. Wearing 2 condoms increases the risk that both will break.

Good luck and Happy New Year.
Avatar universal
thanks for repaly felling better now..
Avatar universal
but I have one another question I also loss my 2kg wight in this 12days..
but sore throat is gone in just 5hrs.also
which is correct period of primary infection of hiv to outcomes for and which is best test for hiv as early as possible to sure hiv infection...
Avatar universal
It still remains much more likely that you have some other condition, by coincidence, that is causing your symptoms -- not HIV. See a doctor and follow his or her advice about diagnosis, treatment, etc.
Avatar universal
sir,
sorry for again asking this question
but  after 14 day I have mouth ulcer in my mouth and low temprature fever is occurring in gap of 1 day.
please reply me I am so scare..
Avatar universal
can u also refers to the test other STD's..
Avatar universal
Other STDs to test for are Syphilis and Herpes.  

Both can be transmitted even if you use a condom.   Although a condom does reduce the risk, these are not transferred by fluids, but by skin-to-skin contact.

If infected skin makes contact with non-infected skin, the disease can be transmitted.  But keep in mind that it doesn't happen every time.  It's just that it can happen.

Talk to your clinic.  They can give you advise on what to test for and when.

Be well
Avatar universal
i have been in life's  most dangerous  situation
1st time sex with anybody( with sex worker(vaginal only )) before 19 day and I used two condoms(doesn't break, leak, sleep), and I felling some symptoms like low temperature flu,rashes during last 4 days also give the blood sample for DNA PCR but worried about if my result is positive I will commite a suicide I am just 21 year old think my rest of life with hiv...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.