Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hiv risk from fingering

Dear members , on 18th oct, I met a guy and we kissed , he fingered me and we had anal sex with condom which did not break , I checked it with water,
on day 19th post expoasure I started to feel bad , My fever was 99.32 f , headache and runny nose , no other symptoms , today I have fever again , 100.4 f.
I am so worried about hiv risk, please help.

1-Do these symptoms fit with the ARS timeline and are these hiv related ?
2-Am I at risk from beeing fingered , if he had precum in his finger , because he touched his penis ?
3-Do I need to get tested ?

Please advice
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal

Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  ( fingers,  rubbing, pubic area, cum etc.). No hiv worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. Next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this question. Did I do any of the 3? Then after you say "No, I didn't" then it's time to move on back to your happy life.
Anything above 100.4 F is considered a fever. Therefore you never had a fever. hiv docs can't diagnose from symptoms so we do not pay attention to poster's claims of symptoms so you shouldn't waste your time studying symptoms either. Considering you are not social distancing from other people your risk is Covid not hiv.
Helpful - 0
20620809 tn?1504362969
Fingering is not a risk for HIV.  The only risks for HIV are unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing IV drug needles.  That's it.  Fingering involves air.  No one has ever gotten HIV from fingering in a proven, documented case in all these years.  And symptoms are never used to diagnose HIV even when someone has a risk.  HIV is not a risk for you with your exposure.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.