Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

protected vaginal sex risk

I had protected sex on March 30 with a woman. It was just protected vaginal (I'm a guy). I didn't think much of it, but lately I've felt a loss of appetite and other symptoms. I plan on getting tested early next month just for peace of mind. I know people say condom use is no risk, but I just want to be sure.
4 Responses
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
If your protection did not fail during penetration, you do not have any HIV concern
Avatar universal
It didn't break, so I guess I didn't have a risk.
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Then you have no reason to worry about, you had protected sex and protection means protection
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.