Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Rhythm Community
12k Members
Avatar universal

SVT Back Year and Half after ablation?

I had a "successful" RF SVT ablation done in September 2017 - had an episode about 2 months after but my cardiologist wasn't worried. The last 3 weeks I have now had 4 episodes again - same triggers as before the ablation. I have an appointment next week to meet with my cardio again even though he cleared me for not coming back for a year last July. A little concerned I will need the procedure again. Any thoughts would be great please.
2 Responses
1423357 tn?1511089042
Yes, this happens on occasion.  I suspect your electrophysiologist will want to go back in again.  If it were me, I'd go and be free if it.
Avatar universal
I've not had one. I do have SVT but take medication for it. I've talked to many people who have had, or claimed to have thus far, very successful results from the procedure. But yet about the same amount did not and many have had four or five and may have more. I personally (and I'm speaking only for me) would prefer not to go through it because it does not mean it is a cure as you are proving. But you have to be the one to make the decision. Talk to your cardiologist and see what he or she says and go from there.  If you are fairly young, you may prefer to go through the procedure and take the chance that you may have to go back for another one later. I am 75 and I don't have time to have unsuccessful procedures of that sort. Or the desire, to be honest.
Have an Answer?
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318747197
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511089042
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.