Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Worried sustained responder

I was treated for HCV 1a with peg intron and ribavirin for a year back in 2001-2002. I was undetected at 4 weeks into treatment. Sustained responder at 6 ,12, 18 months post treatment and still undetected at 2 years post treatment in 2004.
My question is this. I have been worried because the PCR testing goes so much lower now. Should I be retested? Or can I go on with my life confident that the follow up I had was sufficient?
Thank you in advance for your reply. Please be gentle with your reply. I have terrible health anxiety ;)
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi..

have been worried because the PCR testing goes so much lower now. Should I be retested
--------------------------------------------
No...there is no need whatsoever to be re-tested if you were UND  @ 2yrs .post tx.   Even tho the PCR's are much more sensitive today if you had relapsed  your viral load would have shown much higher than the sensitivity of any of the old tests..Most likely in the hundreds of thousands or millions.

Congrats on your SVR  you have nothing to worry about .
Enjoy your HCV free life.

Will
Avatar universal
You are fine, the old test went to 615 I believe, You viral load would have been much higher then that so no need to worry. Congrats.
Avatar universal
Hey can man :)
Avatar universal
Hey Will :)
Avatar universal
Thank you Will and can do man. You have made me feel so much better. I figured at the 2 year mark if it was back it would have exceeded the 600 threshold. But it sure helps to hear it from someone else.

I don't know either of your status  re: HCV. ( SR, in treatment, etc) But I wish you both the best. You are both doing a great service to heppers. I remember leaning heavily on those in my cyber family as I went through treatment. And then remained active for a number of years to give back what a reaped from such a wonderful community. Family and friends are great, but unless you are living with the dragon, or slaying it, you have no idea.
Sage lady

I tried posting my original question to the "ask the experts". Originally looking for a Dr's response. So if you see it posted again or elsewhere, this is why. Your response has been more than sufficient to put this topic to rest. Thank you.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.