Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Herpes whitlow

My stepfather had shingles that attacked near his eye affecting his sight. I went to help my mother after he had been on IVs for 5 days and continued on them while I was there. About five days after my visit my mother called to inform me she had herpes whitlow. I am on immune suppressent medication for autoimmune diseases. Biological as well as methotrexate. My question is since she had not broken out yet and my stepfathers lesions were scabed over do I risk a chance of developing it? As far as the shingles I had a mild case of chicken pox as a child.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
I'm sure you are fine. You need to come into contact for these viruses to spread.

It would be unusual to see a case of whitlow. Where was it and how diagnosed?
Avatar universal
The Herpetic Whitlow developed on my mothers left thumb and was diagnosed with a biopsy done by her primary care physician.
Avatar universal
You mean a culture of PCR test on a swab. A visual diagnosis of a punch biopsy is not accurate for a specific HSV diagnosis.

Shingles and HSV1 are entirely different viruses.

Unless you had direct rubbing to a herpes lesion, you would not contract HSV1.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.