Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

wart recurrence

I have had several warts cauterized on the shaft of my penis. Few weeks later a smaller wart will re-appear on the perimeter of the circular scar left by the electrical cauterization. Why does this happen and should i consider it hpv?
thank you
joe d
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Although the cautery process removes the warts, it is superficial process and doesn’t treat the underlying viral infection and once removed the warts can reoccur, so it isn’t a permanent treatment.




Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr, thank you for your reply. Just got results back from biopsy of the smaller warts i described. The biopsies were negative for HPV.....Reasonably, it doesnt 'compute' the recurring bumps can be anything else. Are 'biopsies' generally reliable ? thank you
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.