Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

is it an option

hello, for about one year i have had a problem with my foreskin resulting I think from the use of a shower gel when washing it.The problem originally was areas of skin becoming red,like sores,but not bleeding.I went to the doctors who prescribed trimovate cream. This however did not cure the problem which kept recurring and i think it is balanitis that im suffering from.A month ago i was given daktacourt ointment by my GP however the infection on the foreskin is not disappearing and the skin appears to be damaged. The foresin gets worse after sex or masturbation.

I am wondering whether circumcision is appropriate? the most frequent source of the infection is just under the head of the penis therefore i assume this will have to be removed, and so therefore the whole inner foreskin will have to be taken away.is this possible?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
most doctors will probably only remove the whole foreskin you will have to ask if they will only remove the inner skin.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
another option would be a dorsal slit which lets you keep the whole foreskin.if you think your soap is causing this try a different one.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.