Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
I am 23 year old Male. Healthy, tested for STDs/HIV, all negative, I do test positive for HSV-1.

I have been suffering from HSV-1 virus since I was about 11 years old. At the time of the initial infection, I was not even sure what HSV was and I was biting my nails, touching it, picking my nose. Why am I mentioning this?
I get an outbreak of HSV on my thumbs sometimes. I am well aware of how HSV looks, so I am not just being paranoid.

My questions are:

1. Did I just spread HSV-1 to my hands during initial infection? Doctor told me that after the first outbreak, it is IMPOSSIBLE to xfer HSV-1 to a different location, unless it spreads by itself in cases of immune deficiency.

2. Right now I have an outbreak on my lip, at the same time my butt and my anus are itchy and tingly. I do not feel any inflammation or see any sores, could I have given myself genital herpes during the first outbreak?

I am asking this because doctors have always assured me that I do not have genital herpes, but maybe I do have HSV-1 on my genitals but it never manifests.

PLEASE HELP
7 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Its quite possible to have given yourself herpetic whitlow, which is herpes on the finger.  You could have done this during your primary, or at a later date if your finger came into contact with an active sore and you had a cut on your finger.  Its not impossible to transfer it later, but it is far less likely.  However, if your cut finger came into contact with an active sore, there would be enough virus present to infect the finger, and your antibodies would have a harder time fighting that new infection location.

Have you ever considered trying suppressive therapy for the oral infection?  We don't have a lot of studies on hsv1 and suppression, but it couldn't hurt to try it.

An itchy bottom can be from hemorrhoids or a fungal infection, and without an exam, you can't be sure what you have going on.

Aj
451075 tn?1210258648
Really, I thought that doctors in Dr. forums has said numerous times that if you are infected with HSV-1, you are immune to another HSV-1 infection, or the chance is so low that it is considered close to 0. What do you think about that? Agree or disagree?

Also, what is odd, is that after my lip flared up, my butt and anus and groin area has been itching and tingling. When I not have a flare-up on my lip, it was calm and ok. Could it be that I have HSV-1 down there, but just can't see a sore and virus is slightly manifesting. Could it be just anxiety...?
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'd say its close to zero, but possible.  

It could be anxiety, hsv1, hemorrhoids - all kinds of things.  I wouldn't worry unless you get an actual sore there.

Aj
451075 tn?1210258648
Ok, my last question would be this then. I have HSV-1 on my lip and I know it. I tell my partners that I have a cold sore, in case they are not infected and I don't want to be going down on them and infected them (not that I would perform oral sex during an outbreak).

However, how the heck can I know if I have HSV-1 genital?

My biggest fear is infecting someone and then deal with the consequences, not knowing myself. What do I do about it?
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only way to know is to get symptoms cultured or PCR swabbed.  You can read more about that in our herpes forum or at www.westoverheights.com

Aj
451075 tn?1210258648
What doctor type could do this swab for me?
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Any kind.

Aj
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.