Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.4k Members
Avatar universal

Is 1000MG of Azithromycin okay for me?

I tested positive for Gonorrhea of the throat today. I’m allergic to Penicillin  and Doxy, so my doctor decided that 2 tablets of Azithromycin 500mg totalling to 1000mg was enough. However, online along with my local lgbt center say that I was not fully treated. Is this correct? I’m really stressed and upset, so I don’t know what to do anymore. I’ve already taken the prescribed Azithromycin, and my Doctor asked for me to return for retesting in 10 days.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.