Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
15627678 tn?1441839839

AM I LOSING MY MIND?! Please help me!

Hey guys,

  I'm a new member to this forum but have been a lurker for quite some time now. I was diagnosed with a few different autoimmune disorders- Hashimoto's and psoriatic arthritis. However, I've never met the criteria to receive medication for hypothyroidism because my levels have been "in range" (I was diagnosed with Hashi's at age 15...they've been "watching" my levels for 7 years now as my goiter-which they admitted is very swollen- just keeps getting bigger). I recently tried a new endo this year but she basically said the same BS about being in range even though my last blood work showed

TSH of 2.740 (range:0.450-4.500)
FT4 around 1.03 (range: 0.82-1.77).

I did get her to test some other hormones (to check for PCOS) and it showed
DHEAS low 157.3 (range: 164.3-530.5)
Androstenedione Lcms high 166 (range: 27-152)
Testosterone Free Direct  low 3.2 (range: 9.3-26.3)

I did some research and became concerned that maybe my adrenals were to blame but when I went to see her today she basically blew me off & insinuated that I was a hypochondriac. She also said that women just have low levels of these hormones even though all the research I looked into said that low levels like that of testosterone isn't normal for someone my age (22) and can be detrimental in terms of osteoporosis etc later in life. I got her to finally agree to test my cortisol, prolactin, and retest my thyroid hormones (not even a quarter of the hormone panel I requested). My symptoms have gotten worse & I feel like I'm getting sick every few weeks (last week I had hand mouth foot disease) and I'm constantly in the ER for extreme dehydration even though I drink 2 or more liters of water a day. I'm just at my rope's end & it's almost making me start to think that I might just be crazy... Please any advice or insight would be extremely helpful! Thank you.  
8 Responses
Avatar universal
Well even hypochondriacs get sick.  LOL  

How was it determined that you have Hashi's?  Were you tested for TPO ab or TG ab?Since when does a hypo patient have to be out of the range in order to be treated?  Ridiculous.  A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve hypo symptoms, without being  constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  You haven't even been tested for both Free T4 and Free T4 and they are they biologically active thyroid hormones.  And they have done nothing for your goiter?  

Goiters can occur when the thyroid gland produces either too much thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism) or not enough (hypothyroidism). Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is a more common cause of goiter formation in the US. This is an autoimmune condition in which there is destruction of the thyroid gland by one’s own immune system. As the gland becomes more damaged, it is less able to make adequate supplies of thyroid hormone. The pituitary gland senses a low thyroid hormone level and secretes more TSH to stimulate the thyroid. This stimulation causes the thyroid to grow, which may produce a goiter.

Obviously you need a different doctor, that will prescribe thyroid med as needed to relieve your hypo symptoms and then see what what effect that has on your goiter and your other issues.  Where are you located?.  
Avatar universal
It is a good idea to do the ultrasound of thyroid with power Doppler flow at this time.
15627678 tn?1441839839
Thank you guys so much for your responses! This is my 3rd endo that I've seen (the first one was a pediatric endo so I aged out of her care). For some weird reason my endo won't test for FT3 but just T3 which was 85 (range: 71-180) but this was back in Sept 2014 and hasn't been tested since then. My FT4 levels from my last blood test were
FT4 around 1.03 (range: 0.82-1.77).

I was diagnosed with Hashi's when my TPO ab levels were elevated back when I was 15 (the newer endo tested it again and they were still elevated). They have basically have done nothing but said to take another blood test in 6 months and we'll see then (no medication, no additional testing). I'm located in San Francisco (I never expected to have such a hard time being treated in such a medically advanced city but because of my insurance group, I can only see CPMC doctors after the relationship with UCSF was severed).

@ 898_1: I will definitely ask when I see her again in 2 weeks but it'll definitely be a war of the wills because she's already up in arms when I ask her to do a simple blood test.    

Do either of you have experience with the low DHEA-S and low testosterone levels? She claims it's normal but I have my qualms...I don't think a 22 year old should have lower testosterone than a woman in menopause!
15627678 tn?1441839839
sorry forgot to tag you
Avatar universal
Your doctor is wrong about many things, and I could provide some scientific studies to prove that, but I doubt that it would change anything she sounds like one of those Endos that may not always be right, but is never wrong,  If you know what I mean by that.  

What you need badly is a good thyroid doctor like I described above.  I know of a few doctors in your general area that are recommended by thyroid patients, but I don't know about the insurance question.  I'll do some looking and get back to you.  

As for the DHEA - S and low testosterone question.  It is my impression that if you supplement and optimize the DHEA it will also benefit your T levels.  
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with doctor info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.  
Avatar universal
Hi Ali
I have had an underactive thyroid for most of my life I also have problems with my adrenal glands which gives me problems regarding weaken muscles mainly in my legs the inablility to react to stressful situations but it all start off with a dry mouth, feeling dizzy & being very very thirsty.
To combat all my symptoms I take a very small peice of liquorice root 1cm x 1cm I put it in a cup of boil water with a little sugar I wait untill the water has turned a slight yellow colour then drink it.  It is a herb so take it for 6 weeks then leave it for six weeks, then take it for another six weeks it takes a few months to work so be patient but eventually you will feel better, you will need potassium so eat a banana pulse change you salt to sea salt, Aniseed stops the swirling sensation in your stomach

Liqourice root
Banana    
Sea salt  
Aniseed

Good luck!! I do hope it works out for you like it worked for me xx
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Licorice root is not good for everyone... it can cause severe swelling for some of us - I'm one of those; I can't tolerate any licorice at all or my feet/fingers swell like balloons.  Not all herbs are good for everyone so be careful what you take.

If you need replacement thyroid hormones, that's what you need and nothing will work in its place.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child