Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 51268) questions
Hey all, I was diagnosed with Papillary thyroid cancer back in 2015, which had local spread to some lymph nodes. I had two doses if R...
So, to follow up on what has been a real battle. My out of network provider wanted to start me on Armour of 15 3 x a day 5 days and 15 4...
Our daughter recently passed away for no obvious reason. She passed out and never regained consciousness. Testing in the ER indicated sh...
Below are my last 6 week lab retest results after working with these practitioners for almost 6 months. 4/10/18 TSH = 0.39 (0.4...
Is there any benefit to taking .100 mcg Synthroid 7 days per week as opposed to .112 mcg 6 days per week? I have the option of either an...
I had been on thyroxine for ten years when I was prescribed desiccated thyroid hormone in October 2011. At the pharmacy, I asked for both...
Hi again I can't find a real answer to my question so here it goes. Ive been without a thyroid for 2 yrs now and currently I take 2 gr...
Just got results back. I was switched to Amour a month ago due to NP shortage. here are my latest labs. TSH 0.41 range 0.40-4.50 ...
I have been taking synthroid for many years. Last week I was prescribed Armour thyroid to be taken 3 times per day, with the first dose t...
Hi eveyone, I've been reading alot about NOT taking your thyroid meds 24 hours before doing your blood test, My question is if I hav...
My thyroid biopsy shows pappillary throid camcr so my family doctor send referral to enodocrinology surgeon Edmonton
So, to follow up. They refused to do the saliva test, only the morning cortisol. 10/23/2018: Cortisol: 8.5. (2.5-25 Range)...
Hi i had rai way back 2015 coz im hyperthyroid since then i becme hypothyroid from 10.89 tsh down to 3.49. ranges 0.4-4.0 im taking 62.5...
Has anyone with a thyroid problem had issues with low Potassium? Is there any relationship between changes in TSH valus and low Potassiu...
I've had multiple symptoms of hypothyroidism for years (except being cold I'm usually hot, my temp is usually 96.7-97.5)also a familial h...
I’ve been taking the generic Levothyroxine for about 11 yrs and then I went to see an endo for the first time and he switched me to Syn...
I need the advice of this group. My insurance has been so bad, I have no endocrinologist, in network that is anything other then a dia...
About 9 months ago I started feeling pain in my hand that was unexplainable. Shortly after my symptoms exploded. I had lots of blood work...
On 10/22 my OBGYN checked my TSH levels and they were .81. I started having some issues heat insensitivity, extreme fatigue, increased a...
I haven't checked in here for many months. To refresh, I was diagnosed with Graves in May of 2017 spent 10 days in hospital on cardiac wa...
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1533738018
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.