Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 51392) questions
Labs Tirosint 125 mcg TSH 6.2 (.34-5.6) FT3 3.22 (2.5-3.9) FT4 .88 ( (.57-1.64) Labs Tirosint 137mcg May 25th TSH 1.9 (.34-5.6) ...
Hi, I was overmedicated for Autoimmune Graves - threw me into hypothyroid - high TSH, low T4. I developed 3 large benign goiters very qu...
I am a mother of 4 boys my youngest having downs syndrome I was diagnosed a year or so go with early stages of graves disease plus now be...
Help! I am desparate. Was diagnosed 14 years ago with hypo thyroidism and have been trying ever since to get the correct medication. Have...
Hello. I am a 45-year-old male, and I have autoimmune hypothyroidism. In early November 2018, I started the following dosage of Syn...
Hi all, I have hashimotos and am treated on synthorid .88 one day 100 the next, alternating. I got my results and it was: Free T4 1....
Hi I have an under active thyroid and I have missed 3 days of not taking my thyroid medication due to running out of my medication is t...
I've been reading about gut health, and all the issues surrounding it. This supplement supposedly restores gut health.
Both Levoxyl and Synthroid are listed as separate brands. If you go to good RX it does not list a generic for Levoxyl. Synthroid of ...
I have been researching on this site and others. I’m scared to do the RAI because Use it destroys part or all of the thyroid. Reading ab...
Labs before surgery on 3/7/19: TSH-.01 Low T4-1.35ng/Dl (211-911 pg/mL) Normal but this was in and out of normal, into high then back t...
Thyroid removed due to nodules causing me to go hyper with -fib. Surgery 3/13/19. Was on 112 Synthroid, T4 went above normal range so ...
Hello, My wife was diagnosed with Grave's Disease over two years ago, and I've watched her slip gradually since long before then, whic...
I’ve been taking the generic Levothyroxine for about 11 yrs and then I went to see an endo for the first time and he switched me to Syn...
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos a year ago. Put on Armour 30mg then bumped to 60mg, then I had to be taken down to 15mg because my body k...
So I am trying to get my DR to make a diagnosis and I feel as if she just isnt listening to me. I have a choking feeling in my throat, my...
Hello: I wrote on January that I've been having issues with Nerve/muscle paint on and off for a while now. At that time, I posted the f...
FNA result: “ATYPIA OF UNDETERMINED SIGNIFICANCE” - Low cellularity specimen with predominantly Hurthle cells, watery colloid present. Af...
I started a month ago on .75 of Synthroid in the morning as per the doctor's instructions. I started feeling very tired, weak, can't foc...
What are signs of Overmedication of synthroid?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.