Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 51302) questions
My Endocrinologist wants me to have my thyroid surgically removed. She says I am hyperthyroid. My T3 and T4 tests have been consistentl...
I am 73 and underweight. I stay around 95 lb. and I am 5'2". I'd like to weigh about 105-115, but just can't seem to gain even a few p...
Iam on 50mcg thyronorm since 4 months. Now my tsh ultrasensitive is 2.36, Ft3 is 2.17 pg/ml, Ft4 is 1.41 ng/dl all within range. Do we ha...
So I pretty much already know that, this is possible. I’ll try to be as short as possible here. I’ve been on this journey for over 6 year...
I had my thyroid removed due to nodules in 2002. I started on synthroid but got really sick on it. Had to go to another Doctor to be ch...
I've had Hashomoto's for 8 years and 8-9 months ago my thyroid went out of whack. I experienced strange symptoms, such weight gain, palpi...
Suffering from an eating disorder I know I am not intaking many kal. However, prior to Thyroxine and being diagnosed with hypo I gained o...
I have been fighting with thyroid problems since 2009, it goes up and they change my dosage, then it's too low and it's changed again. On...
i have t3-105, t4-14.8 and tsh - 0.25. i am at 40at age of indian women. what does indicate?
Hi everyone - I have just been recently prescribed levothyroxine 50 MCG. I have been taking it for only two days now. I feel druged, k...
I live in the uk. Is there a private mri scan centre where I can book an appointment for a thyroid scan?. Also does anybody know where i ...
T score in hip is 3.1; I am in my early 30s. Has anyone had a T-score this low- if so, what treatments did you try, and did you break a ...
I had a complete thyroidectomy in January 2016. A week later stitches were removed and I was started on Synthroid. A week after starting ...
I was diagnosed w/Hashimoto's 23 years ago. I'm 65 and thinking some of my issues are related. I also have vericose veins. I love to walk...
I've been reading that CoQ10 is definately a must if you're hyper, but I've read conflicting things about taking it if you're hypo. I rea...
I had my total thyroid removal in 2006. I have been on synthroid (100 to 112 mcg) ever since. My current dosage is 100mcg. I am a 54 y...
I was diagnosed with Graves disease about a month ago. I am so confused though. Instead of losing weight like others with hyperthyroidism...
For the past several years my FT4 has been below range, around .60 or .61, with a range of .81 - 1.37. Now my hospital has changed The no...
I’ve been tested once that my thyroid was off a little bit nothing to be concerned about so my doctor said. Yet I’ve always seemed to dea...
The bottle is still sealed.
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank Apr 16
233488 tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank Mar 10
748543 tn?1463449675
Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank 01/18
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.