Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Constant PVCs and low TSH

I have been on beta blockers for years for arrythmias and usually don't have a problem.  About 1.5-2 years ago I was put on Metformin due to high fasting blood sugar.  On April 7th, labs showed A1C was 7.1 (very poor diet - lots of sweets) even though blood sugar 115 (not diabetic range) and my TSH was .3 which is low.  Went to endo and she  put me on Xigduo which is a combo of 2 meds - one of which is Metformin - at double the dose (and didn't say anything about the TSH - maybe because the T4 was normal?) After a week or so I started having a few PVC's. Then last Wednesday, the PVCs were constant, and I mean continuous, non-stop.  This has never happened so I went to the ER and they admitted me. EKG and echo were normal but the TSH now showed .12 (so even lower). Hosp cardio upped my beta blocker and said the PVCs were endo related.  Had more blood work done Friday and the TSH dropped more - down to 0.04 so the endo is scheduling a thyroid scan and I'm doing 24 hr urinalysis so they can check my adrenals.  Anyone have anything similar happen? I've read the Metformin can cause suppression of TSH without affecting the actual thyroid hormones but I haven't taken it since last Wednesday. These PVCs are driving me crazy!!
6 Responses
Avatar universal
Do you have your FT3 and FT4 results with reference ranges, also?  TSH is a screening test at best, and any result even close to being out of range should prompt FT3, FT4 and antibody testing.  

Do you have other thyroid symptoms?
Avatar universal
In April TSH was 0.3 (range 0.4-4.5) and the Free T4 was 1.0 (range 0.8-1.8).  In the hospital 5/21 the TSH was .12 but they didn't do T4 or T3.  The labs I had done 5/22 are being sent to me but the doc told me the TSH was 0.04 and the T4 and T3 were "normal". She hadn't gotten the TSH antibodies back yet but labs are complete now so I will know what all those are as soon as the fax comes in.  I'm a wreck as this is the 9th day of constant PVC's and the 40 mg of Nadolo (beta blocker) aren't doing a thing. The endo said PVC's could be from adrenaline and I'm doing a 24 hr urine test to check for adrenal probs. I said wouldn't I have a fast hear rate (tachy) too? She said no because of the BB. But if the BB was working to keep the heart rate down why is it not helping the PVCs? I've put a call in to my cardiologist too. But I had a crying jag this morning cuz I'm getting overwhelmed...
Avatar universal
got the labs: TSH = 0.04 (0.40-4.50), Free T4 = 1.3 (0.8-1.8) and Free T3 = 3.4 (2.3-4.2), Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies = 2 (range is <9), Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin = 13 (range <140). So all Thyroid tests are "normal" except the TSH which is very low.
Avatar universal
I'm sure that goolarra will be responding to your new lab results.  In reading this thread, I remembered seeing some info about palpitations and low magnesium, that I thought you might find interesting.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/Heart-palpitations-and-menstrual-/show/2255026#post_10839023
Avatar universal
Thanks.  I'll have to look in to that. I take a whole food multi-vitamin/mineral which I'm sure includes Magnesium but maybe not enough.  I'll need to ask the cardiologist too.
Avatar universal
In case the Cardio is one that tends to ignore such possibilities, you might want to reference this info also.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2353670
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child