Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Iron supplementation while breastfeeding?

I recently had blood work done and noticed I had lower end of normal Ferretin levels. Which from what I understand usually means low iron. I have been having symptoms of low iron for a while now and seeing the result on the blood test makes so much sense as to why I'm feeling the way I'm feeling. I gave birth six months ago, so the low iron is probably due to pregnancy and loosing a lot of blood after birth. My question is, how can I safely supplement iron and get my levels up to optimal while breastfeeding? I am currently on a prenatal that has 30 mg of iron, but if my levels are low obviously that's not cutting it. I don't want to overdose though and have too much iron in my breastmilk either. Anyone have any tips on what to do? Safety and health for my baby comes first, but I also want to feel and be at my best!
6 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Since you're already taking the pre-natal supplement that has 30 mg iron, you should have a full iron panel done, before adding any more iron supplements to your diet.  

You can, however, add iron rich foods to your diet without harm to, either, you or your baby.

Do you also have a thyroid condition for which you take replacement thyroid hormones?
1 Comments
I was thinking of taking blackstrap molasses in the mean time before I know if I need an iron supplement. My thyroid is in the normal range but somewhat low. I was hoping maybe the iron would fix that as well...
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Since blackstrap molasses has considerable amounts of iron and may skew an iron test... you should talk to your doctor about getting a full iron panel before you take more iron, other than iron rich foods, which have other nutrients that would benefit, both you and your baby, as well.

If you have thyroid hormone test results, it would be helpful if you could post them so we could see just how low they are... If they are too low, iron may be of minimal help in raising them.  Be sure to include reference ranges with any test results you post, since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own reports.

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies to determine if you have Hashimoto's?  If not, and your levels are in the low part of the range, you might want to get tested for antibodies - Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb)... If you have Hashimoto's, your thyroid levels will continue to decline, whether you take iron or not.

Have you had vitamin D levels tested?  Vitamin D is also necessary for proper metabolism of thyroid hormones.
2 Comments
On my recent blood work my TSH was a 1.98 in a 0.30-3.00 range, my free t3 is a 3 in a 2.5-4 range, my free t4 is a 0.95 in a 0.60-1.50 range, my vitamin D is pretty low 49.9 in a 30-100 range. I don't think the test rated for antibodies though.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I didn't realize you had another thread going... Typically, it's best to keep all your questions in the same thread, so we don't keep asking you to post the same things over and over.

Rather than simply repeat some of what gimel said, I'll just say that I agree with him. Your thyroid levels are too low and Central Hypothyroidism is a good possibility, but many doctors miss that because all they look at is TSH and yours is what they would consider "pristine", so chances are they will look no further; certainly not far enough to calculate the percentages of your FT3 and FT4, as gimel and I have done and agree that they're too low in the ranges.  

After reading the other thread and seeing "how low" your ferritin really is, I stand my first recommendation, that you get a full iron panel to see what your actual iron levels are before you do anything other than add iron rich foods to your diet.

Is it safe to assume that you've been on the pre-natal, with the 30 mg iron during most of your pregnancy?

1 Comments
I have been on my prenatal from the time I got pregnant and have been continually taking it. Maybe my body got depleted or I just am not absorbing enough iron. I will ask my doctor for a full iron panel. If that's my main problem I will be relieved. Thank you for your answer, I will do all I can with the info I know.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
That's a good plan of action...

You could also ask for the thyroid antibodies I mentioned above, just to be absolutely certain that you don't have Hashimoto's, as well, since there's always that possibility.  Everything you rule out gets you closer to a diagnosis.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
That's a good plan of action...

You might also ask for the thyroid antibody tests I mentioned above, just to make sure you don't have Hashimoto's.  Everything you rule out, gets you that much closer to a diagnosis.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sorry for the double posting... the first comment didn't post, but when I posted the second one, it kicked out the first one... I really don't stutter... LOL
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child