Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it hashimoto thyroiditis

I'm 32 years old female
By chance i made thyroid function analysis last May, i found
TSH 3.67
Free T3: 2.9
Free T4: 1.3
Tpo: >1300
Anti thyroglobin:296.8
Total cholesterol: 231
LDL: 161
What can i do?
Taking troxin or not
I visited 2 doctors, one of them told me take it and the another one told me for waiting
I feel tired with distributed long menstrual cycle form 7 to 10 days which made anemia and i have pain in my neck and a little swelling and also overweight
4 Responses
Avatar universal
In assessing lab results you always need to compare to the reference ranges.  So please post ranges shown on the lab report for those test results.  
2 Comments
TSH: 0.55-4.78
Free T3: 2.1-4.4
Free T4: 0.8-1.8
Tpo: 0-60
Antithyroglobulin Abs: 0-60
Total cholesterol: borderline risk 200-240
LDL: 0-100
Also i have family history with thyroiditis
Avatar universal
Diagnosis for potential hypothyroidism should always be an integrated approach, including medical history, evaluation for signs/symptoms that occur more frequently with hypothyroidism, and also extended biochemical testing.   You mentioned a family history with thyroiditis.  Would that be Hashimoto's Thyroiditis?

Next, you reported several symptoms that are frequently related to hypothyroidism.  And then your test results show high levels of autoimmune antibodies related to Hashimoto's thyroiditis.  Your TSH is not yet above the high limit of its range, but then TSH is useful as an indicator of thyroid issues only when TSH is at extreme levels.  Your Free T4 is mid-range, which is adequate.   Your Free T3 of 2.9 is only about  35% of its range, which is not optimal for many people.   Even though within range, the range is far too broad, and skewed to the low end,  due to the erroneous assumptions used to establish the ranges for Free T4 and Free T3.  

With you having the antibodies of Hashimoto's thyroiditis,  there will be continual deterioration of your thyroid gland's ability to produce thyroid hormone.   So you will need to take thyroid med to provide adequate levels of Free T4 and Free T3.  The best description of what is needed comes from an excellent recent scientific paper, which states,  "Hypothyroid symptom relief was associated with both a T4 dose giving TSH-suppression below the lower reference limit and FT3 elevated further into the upper half of its reference range. "

In addition, hypothyroidism is best defined as "insufficient T3 effect in tissue throughout the body due to inadequate supply of, or response to, thyroid hormone."   the response is affected by a number of other variables.  So you need to try and get tested for  Reverse T3 (and Free T3 from the same blood draw), cortisol,  Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  From those tests you can determine if there are also other factors affecting you currently.   I would even suggest that you delay starting on thyroid med until getting these tests done.  Do you think you can get these additional tests done?
2 Comments
About my family history, my father family:
my aunt has been removed a part of her thyroid when she was 21 years old and she is now 72 years old still have very enlarged thyroid with normal ratio also my grandmother has enlarged thyroid
My mother family: my aunt has hyperthyroidism
And about the additional test i'll do it soon
These are the results of some tests i do
Ferritin 14.6    
Range: 10-291
TT3 :108
TT4: 9.4
FT3: 2.7
FT4: 1.1
TSH: 2.94
Prolactin: 19.3
Cortsol-am: 7.46
Range: 4.3-22
Antithyroglobulin Abs : 203.2
TPO: >1300
I will recieve the anther tests soon
What is your opinion?
1756321 tn?1547095325
Yes, you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The sooner you start medication, the sooner you can start to feel better.
Avatar universal
Red_Star is correct.  You have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and the result is that your Free T4 is only at 30% of its range, while your Free T3 is only at 26% of its range.  Taken together  it all indicates you are hypothyroid and in need of thyroid medication to raise your Free T4 enough to suppress TSH and raise your Free T3 level into the upper half of its range.   In addition your ferritin is terribly low.  It should be at least 100 so you need to either get a doctor to give you infusions of iron to raise your level faster, or you can supplement with a good form of iron like ferrous fumarate, ferrous sulfate, or ferrous bisglycinate, along with maybe 500 mg of Vitamin C to help with absorption and help prevent stomach distress from the iron.    In addition you need the tests for Vitamin D and B12.  

Note that when you start on thyroid medication it does not add to your prior level.  The med causes TSH  to drop and that reduces the output of natural thyroid hormone.  Serum thyroid levels are the sum of both natural thyroid and thyorid med, so only when TSH is basically suppressed will further increases in thyroid med start to raise your Free T4 and Free T3 levels.  
1 Comments
Thank you so much for your attention
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.