Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Low TSH -Low FT4-bottom of range FT3- Please help!

Ok, here we go again. 49 yr old pre menopausal female, Hashi diagnosis 20 yrs ago. Taking 60mg Armour 2x a day.  Had night sweats nightly for 6 weeks which stopped abruptly.  Cholesterol is 258. TSH is .26 FT4 is .64 and FT4 is 2.7.  Both TSH and FT4 are below range.  FT3 is bottom quadrant of normal.  Now Dr. just told me to cut my dose in half to 60 mg per day.  Dry skin, losing hair, achy joints/muscles, tired, slightly depressed, feel cold, gained 6 pounds in 6 weeks.  Feel bloated-rings are tight on fingers. Blood pressure has gone up and down ( was high in Dr's office because she was frustrating me with the dose reduction) but later that day when I took it it was 120/70 with a pulse of 70. I just want to feel better. VIT D 32  B12 670 all other blood work, CBC normal.  Should I listen and cut dose?- she believes that will raise my TSH and produce more T4 to raise my FT4.  I believe I need a dose increase.  What does anyone with this experience think?  I am trying to find another Dr.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You are doing the right thing by looking for another doctor because this one is giving you bad advice.  Taking the doctor's advice to an extreme, eliminating your med altogether would raise your TSH enough to stimulate your thyroid gland to produce all the hormone you need.  I don't think so.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results and especially not TSH levels.  I could give you lots of references to scientific studies that support this info.  I also think you can get some good insight from this link written by a good thyroid doctor.  

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

Your Vitamin D is too low, it should be around 55-60 for best effect.  Your B12 should be a bit higher also, in the upper end of the range.  I also suggest testing for ferritin, because a deficiency can cause symptoms, and also affect how thyroid hormone is metabolized.  

So, yes, you do need a dose increase as necessary to relieve the hypo symptoms you still have.  Many of us say that symptom relief required Free T3 n the upper part of its range and Free T4 around the middle of its range, at minimum.  Your test results are a long way from those targets.  

If you will tell us your location, perhaps we can suggest a hypo patient recommended doctor.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response.  I am in Southeastern Wisconsin- an hour from the Metro Milwaukee area, and 1 hour from Chicagoland area.  Has anyone heard of a Dr. Toth in Waukesha, Wisconsin?  I found him online, but he tends to do a lot of allergy, gluten, yeast testing- although he is supposed to treat thyroid issues and is an MD. I am confused as to if the night sweats I had been experiencing can be caused by Hypo or Hyer thyroid??  And the blood pressure- I have always been on the low side, so when I am getting an increased reading periodically, is that a hypo or hyper symptom typically?  Thank you for your input!
Avatar universal
Night sweats can be related to either hypo or hyper. Same for blood pressure.  In your case, with all the other symptoms of being hypo, I'd say they are all hypo related.  

Just sent PM with doctor info.  To access, just click on your name and that takes you to your personal page.  Then click on messages.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child