Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need help understanding results

I had a thyroid scan and discovered a goiter. Thyroid has been tested and results are shown below. I don't understand any of it . Can someone please help me out with it ?

T3 Uptake 32%       (22 - 35%)
T4 (Thyroxine) Total 6.8    (5.1 - 11.9)
Free T4 Index (T7) 2.2    (0.40 - 4.50)
Free T4 0.8       (0.8 - 1.8)
Free T3 3.3       (2.3 - 4.2)
Thyroglobulin Antibodies <1     (< or = 1)
Peroxidase Antibodies 1     (<9)
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
A goiter is a swollen/inflamed thyroid.  Is it safe to assume there were no nodules present on your thyroid at the time of the ultrasound?  Were there any specific characteristics noted on the report, such as those that might indicate correlate with Hashimoto's?

Your Free T4 is at the very bottom of the range, indicating that your thyroid may not be producing as much thyroid hormone as it could/should be.  Most of us do best with Free T4 at/near the mid range point.  Your Free T3 is at 53% of its range, which is still not too bad, although many of us do better with Free T3 higher in the range.   Free T3 often lags behind Free T4, so it could be simply a matter of time before your Free T3 drops significantly, as well.

Your antibody counts do not indicate Hashimoto's, which is why I asked about characteristics noted on the ultrasound report, as there have been those diagnosed with Hashimoto's even if they have normal antibody counts.  

I see there was no TSH test done (or, at least, none listed)... TSH is Thyroid Stimulating Hormone, which is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid to produce its hormones.  Although TSH is not useful for determining medication dosages, it can be helpful for diagnosing thyroid malfunction.

T3 Uptake, Total T4 and Free T4 Index are outdated and not useful for diagnosing a thyroid condition.  You can ask your doctor to save money by not ordering them in the future.

All of this said, have you already been diagnosed with a thyroid condition?  Do you currently take any replacement thyroid medication(s); if so, which one(s), what dosage(s)?  

Last, but certainly, not least, what, if any, symptoms do you have and what prompted this testing?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I also meant to ask if you've had any vitamin/mineral tests done, such as Vitamin B-12, D and Ferritin.  These are all necessary for the proper production/metabolism of thyroid hormones.   If you've had any/all of them tested, it would be good it you could list their results, with reference ranges so we can see where each of them are.  Just being "in range" isn't good enough.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.