Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Normal TSH & T4 readings but show hypo symptoms

Hi all--I'm new here and would like a bit of feedback from the veterans on the board.  I have had many thyroid tests done over the past 10 years and they always seem to come up that they're normal but I keep showing symptoms of hypothyroidism.  My last TSH results read from 08/ & 10/2020 3.14 & 3.15 (Ref. range 0.4-4.50) and FT4 1.1 (Range 0.8-1.8).  Is it my imagination or am I on the closer end to hypo by these readings or am I wrong?  I keep losing my hair, very dry skin, fatigue, obesity(weight that even with dieting will not come off), body aches, sleep issues, and I suppose everything else that comes with borderline hypo.  I have tried different endocrinologists and they get highly insulted if you suggest testing T3's or antibody tests as they are "legends in their own minds" and what they say is gospel.  If I'm imagining things please tell me as I respect the views of the veterans of the board.  I come from a family with two sisters with hypo, a niece with hypo and three out of four of us have fibromyalgia.  Many thanks!
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You will find the answers to your questions in the paper linked in my Journal.  Just click on my name and then scroll down to my Journal and there is a link to a paper:  Managing the Total Thyroid Process.
Avatar universal
You are not imagining things.  But on the other hand it may not be related to your thyroid.  You need to find another  endo  if they are dismissing your symptoms or not offering other tests to rule out non-thyroid causes.  There are good ones out there and you just have to do a bit of research.  I have 25 endos within 10 miles of my residence.  However I choose to see an endo that is 35 miles away.  She is an osteopath (DO) with a concentration in the endocrine system.

Where do you live and maybe someone on this board can refer you?
Have they done a full thyroid panel, including thyroid antibodies?
You could  have subclinical hypo but there has to be a medical indication.
The goal is to rule out anything related to the thyroid so you move on to other areas.  

Look forward to your response.
Avatar universal
Your TSH within range and your FT4 at only 30% of the range, does not rule out hypothyroidism.  With those symptoms and your family history, of hypothyroidism, it seems that you also have it.    TSH is useful only when at extreme levels  indicating overt primary hypothyroidism.  
  
I have found Endos to be the most rigid in believing that TSH is all they need to know to diagnose and treat hypothyroidism.  Wrong.     You need a good thyroid doctor that will diagnose and treat based mainly on symptoms, along with both Free T4 and Free T3.    As Jasper suggested, tell us your location and perhaps we an suggest a good thyroid doctor that has been recommended by other thyroid patients.

By the way fibromyalgia, is just a name given to a group of symptoms that doctors don't seem to be able to diagnose for cause.   It may well be  related to hypothyroidism and low cortisol.  

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20458566/
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child