Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid Test Results Help

I received this test results yesterday, and I won't be in contact with my doctor until may 10th :( So please help me understand what can I expect from this:

-T4 free 1.10 ng/dl (Reference range 0.78 - 1.45)
-TSH 4.07 uUl/mL  (Reference range 0.35 - 5.00)
-Antimicrosomal Antibody > 1300 Ul/mL  (normal range: 0 -60)
-Antithyroglobulin antibodies 21.1 Ul/mL (normal range: 0 -60)
5 Responses
Avatar universal
The TPO ab test result of >1300, and the slightly elevated TSH test indicate Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  With Hashi's the autoimmune system erroneously identifies the thyroid gland as foreign to the body and produces antibodies to attack and eventually destroy the gland.  As this proceeds, the gland is unable to produce thyroid hormone adequate for the body's needs and the TSH rises in an attempt to stimulate more output of hormone.  When the level of Free T4 and Free T3 are inadequate, hypo symptoms result.  

Your Free T4 is not bad so far, but you also need to make sure they always test for Free T3 as well, whenever you are tested.  Free T4 is more like a storage hormone to be converted to Free T3,which is used by all the organs and cells in the body. Studies have shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypothyroid symptoms.  

As you prep for your appointment, you should be aware that a good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically, by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH results.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  So it is very important for you to find out if the doctor is going to be willing to treat you clinically, as described, and not just based on TSH levels.  Another question you should ask is whether the doctor will be willing to prescribe T3 meds like Armour Thyroid and Cytomel.  If either answer is no, then you are going to need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.

Hypo patients are also frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  D should be about 55, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70.  Once tested you can supplement as needed to optimize.  

Waht, if any, symptoms are you having?  
Avatar universal
The TPO ab test result of >1300, and the slightly elevated TSH test indicate Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  With Hashi's the autoimmune system erroneously identifies the thyroid gland as foreign to the body and produces antibodies to attack and eventually destroy the gland.  As this proceeds, the gland is unable to produce thyroid hormone adequate for the body's needs and the TSH rises in an attempt to stimulate more output of hormone.  When the level of Free T4 and Free T3 are inadequate, hypo symptoms result.  

Your Free T4 is not bad so far, but you also need to make sure they always test for Free T3 as well, whenever you are tested.  Free T4 is more like a storage hormone to be converted to Free T3,which is used by all the organs and cells in the body. Studies have shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypothyroid symptoms.  

As you prep for your appointment, you should be aware that a good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically, by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH results.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  So it is very important for you to find out if the doctor is going to be willing to treat you clinically, as described, and not just based on TSH levels.  Another question you should ask is whether the doctor will be willing to prescribe T3 meds like Armour Thyroid and Cytomel.  If either answer is no, then you are going to need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.

Hypo patients are also frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  D should be about 55, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70.  Once tested you can supplement as needed to optimize.  

Waht, if any, symptoms are you having?  
Avatar universal
Hi gimel! Thanks for taking the time to answer.

Due to a treated bacterial faringitis I have a swollen lymph node on my neck, and I had an ecotomography done just in case and the doctor taking it told me I had thyroiditis and that I needed to see a Endocrinologist asap. I wouldn't have noticed it otherwise. I have had no other symptons besides hair loss.

Should I suggest my doctor to make me take more tests?
Avatar universal
Definitely request the tests I suggested.  You need to know your Free T3 level to see if it is adequate right now.  Also important to know your ferritin level, in view of hair loss.  Even though you have no other symptoms right now, with Hashi's it is only a matter of time until your levels will start dropping further.  So it is very important to find out if the doctor will treat clinically as described and also prescribe T3 meds if needed.  If not then you will need to start looking for a good thyroid doctor.  
Avatar universal
Thanks!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child