Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Wierd Case.HIGH TSH and LOW testostron

Hello
please help me what should I do.My doctor gave me thyroid hormones, to try but I didn't take it as I don't have any much symptoms.He also said don't worry about low Test,but I am really worry becasue it is almost 5 years that I am going to gym,but I have hard time gaining muscle .should I take pills or just monitor my thyroid and testostrone?

My result :
                     TSH(0.38-5.5)            FT4(10.5-20)              FT3(3.5-6.5)        
2011-05-07 :         4.8                            20.3                           5.8  
2011-05-18 :         4.7                            17.6                             -
2011-11-21:          5.8                            18.9                           5.5
2012-07-17:          5.6                            20.6                             -
2012-12-10:          9.9                            17.9                           5.6

                    
2012-12-10 :    Testosterone                                  10.1                10.0-30.00 nmol/L
                      Testosterone Free calculated           316                   90-700  pmol/L
                                                                           Method of Vermeulen
                  
                      Testosterone biovailabe Calculated   7.4                  2-6  nmol/L
                                                                           Method of Vermeulen Interpret BAt and CFT results with cation                
                                                                           in presence of signficant hypoalbuminemia  
                      
                      Sex Hormone Binding Globlin          17                    10-70 nmol/L

Please help

Thanks
4 Responses
Avatar universal
With all the results you have, I hate to ask, but could you just post your TSH Free T3 and Free T4 and include the reference ranges provided for each? Ranges vary fron lab to lab, that is why they are needed to see how you are with your thyroid, as far as Testosterone is concerned, it normally does not affect the thyroid levels. If you are up in age they would be low, testosterone hormone is available through your MD, although a risk of Prostate Cancer comes with it, so your md would have to monitor the prostate frequently. Please repost the thyroid labs Best Regards FTB4
Avatar universal
I attached the references. those between two stars (* * ) are lab references. I am 24 years old guy.I am really worry about my health.is testosterone level normal?

My result :
                  TSH(*0.38-5.5*)            FT4(*10.5-20*)              FT3(*3.5-6.5*)        
2011-05-07 :         4.8                            20.3                           5.8  
2011-05-18 :         4.7                            17.6                             -
2011-11-21:          5.8                            18.9                           5.5
2012-07-17:          5.6                            20.6                             -
2012-12-10:          9.9                            17.9                           5.6

                    
2012-12-10 :    
       Testosterone                                  10.1              *10.0-30.00* nmol/L
       Testosterone Free calculated           316                   *90-700*  pmol/L
                                                                           Method of Vermeulen
                  
       Testosterone biovailabe Calculated   7.4                   *2-6*  nmol/L
                Method of Vermeulen Interpret BAt and CFT results with cation                
                 in presence of signficant hypoalbuminemia  
                      
       Sex Hormone Binding Globlin          17                    *10-70* nmol/L

Please help

Thanks
Avatar universal
Your testosterone level is low, and your TSH is high, the only connection I can think of between the two would be your Pituitary Gland, there ar many different reasons/conditions for low testosterone, mine because of age, that is why I mentioned it. I know excessive alcohol can lower testosterone levels, but I am no MD, I know about thyroid issues, but your Free T3 and Free T4 look fine. What did your MD say about the levels? Any feedback?
Sorry I missed the ranges at first glance. Sorry I can't give you more info on that issue. I would be interested in what your MD said though. Are you located in Canada, I did not recognize those ranges. Take Care Best Regards
Avatar universal
What symptoms do you have?

As stated above your Thyroid levels look pretty darn good that many people would kill for.

Yes your TSH is high and that is the ONLY reason why your Dr would suggest taking Thyroid meds.  But that is because the Dr seems ONLY to be looking at the TSH.

If you are not symptomatic then I would also question the need to take Thyroid.

I don't know much about testosterone but it seems to appear low.  But don't know what causes low T.

You may want to go to a different Dr and see what he thinks.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child