Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
17309899 tn?1455663717

hypothyroid

Hi my dr lowered my ndt dose in half when I switched to wpthyroid, well now three weeks later my tsh is 30 and ft3 is 1.3 range 2.0-4.4 and ft4 is 0.6 range of 0.6-1.8 well she calls and says we need to double your dose. That is what I was taking before and I was still hypo! why she did this I don't understand. so in that 3 wks I have muscle spasms so severe I ended up in the er twice belching and stomach issues panic attacks and breathing issues. I have been on the new dose 8 days and have seen slight improvement. But my dr said those lab numbers were fine is she crazy! could someone please tell me how long it will take to feel better? I had my thryroid killed with RAI also.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
Your recent lab results are terribly low.  No wonder you have bad symptoms.  Free T4 should be around the middle of the range, at minimum, and Free T3 should be in the upper part of its range, as needed to relieve symptoms.  What was the med and dosage before and after the switch to NDT?

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as needed to relieve symptoms, without being influenced by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not test results.  You can get some good info from this link.  You might need to give a copy to your doctor and ask to be treated clinically, as described.  

http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf

Hypo patients are also frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin?  If tested for those please post results.  D should be at least 50, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be 70-100.
2 Comments
I was taking naturethroid one and half grains. she cut that down to 3/4 grain when switching to wp thyroid. on one and a half grain my ft3 was only 2.1 and ft4 1.1 tsh was 7
my last D was 32
Avatar universal
Was the reduction a mistake, or what was she thinking?  Even on the 1 /2 grains your Free T4 and Free T3 were too low.  


Now that you are back on 1 1/2 grains I expect that it will take the same 3 weeks to get back to where you were previously, which is still too low of a dose.  You need to read at least the first two pages of the link I gave you and give a copy to your doctor and try to get her to agree with treating you clinically, as described.  If she resists, and only wants to pay attention to TSH levels, then you will have to push her to read and accept the suggestions in the paper linked above.  If she refuses to change then you will need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.  

Your D is way too low.  I suggest supplementing at least 2000 IU of D3 daily.  You also need to find out your B12 and ferritin and cortisol levels.  
1 Comments
I have just ordered a cortisol saliva test myself it will be a couple of weeks for any results on that. I think my cortisol is high because I dealt with this before. my last b12 was 352 and she said that was fine also.i will start the d3 oil as soon as I can get that is the only one I can take. my ferritin was fine. I knew I would need the d3 because I moved back up north a year ago. I lived down south and got plenty of sun, but even down there my d was only 23.
Avatar universal
I assume that the saliva test is the four panel test with sampling at 4 different times of the day.  When you get the results we have some experience with that and would be glad to help interpret and advise further.  Note that just being within the reference range does not always mean adequacy.  

What was your ferritin level?  Also, you should consider supplementing your B12 with about 1000 mcg of B12 daily.  
1 Comments
HI gimel I am on day 10 of new dose, I just mailed in my saliva test this morning. I am now getting worse muscle pain and tightness in my chest after taking my 1 grain in the morning I split my dose. I also experience numbness in left hand and both feet. any ideas what is causing this could it be my cortisol in the morning?
Avatar universal
Your Free T4 and Free T3 levels were way too low even when you were originally on 1 1/2 grains of NDT.  After your doctor erroneously cut your dose in half, your results three weeks were terribly low.  Now you have gone back to the 1 1/2 grains for only about 12 days, which is not long enough to even get the full effect of the increase, much less get your levels to where they need to be.  Since numbness and tingling of the hands and feet is a known symptom of hypothyroidism, I would suspect that as the cause, and request a further increase.  If the doctor resists, point out that your levels on 1 1/2 grains of NDT were inadequate previously, even before your dose was reduced.  

Since B12 is also a known cause of tingling of the feet and hands, I would make sure to supplement with 1000 mcg of that also.  

You did not reply to the question about your ferritin level.

From your treatment so far, I expect that you will need to find a good thyroid doctor elsewhere.  What cities/towns would you be willing to travel to?  Perhaps we could help finding a good thyroid doctor?  Also, what insurance coverage do you have?  
1 Comments
Hi got my cortisol test results today. morning cortisol is low 2.8 range 3.7- 9.5. noon is 2.7 range 1.2-3.0 evening 1.2 range 0.6-1.9 night 0.7 range 0.4-1.0 so my morning one show adrenal fatigue. I am not sure how to correct this. my mornings are when I feel the worst. they give suggestions on my report on what vitamins to take, but I want to be careful. I have major issues taking b vitamins. This would explain the stomach issues I am having also.
Avatar universal
Before going further with our discussion, I need the answers to two prior questions.  What was the actual result for your ferritin test?  Second, please name some cities/towns that you are willing to travel to in order to try and find a good thyroid doctor.
1 Comments
my last ferritin was about 4 yrs ago and was a little high. I am looking into a new dr in Bangor maine right now. I am due new labs next week and want to see the results on them before going to the new dr. It is stressful going to so many Drs and getting the same bad treatment. This new endo is a 4hr drive one way for me.
Avatar universal
IF your last ferritin was high, it would be a good idea to get a full iron test panel done, if you can arrange it:  ferritin, serum iron, TIBC, and % saturation.  

I am sending you a PM with info on a doctor in Bangor that is regarded as a good thyroid doctor by patients.  To access the info, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child