Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hey guys is it a must you get erectile dysfunction after a priapism episode?

I think i had a priapism for 16 hours in my sleep i went to a doctor months after it happened and he just gave me a hands on examination and daid i have no damage but i see online it causes ed and ed in the future is that tru?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Hard to tell you specifically.  But in general, 16 hours is under the 24 hour window where at least half of all men recover erectile function fully.  You suspect priapism or you were actually diagnosed with it?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I suspected it i went to a urologist who examined me with bis hands and said i have no damage do they know if you have damage from priapism with just a hands on exam?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.