Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High Creatinine Serum and Foamy Urine (Blood test results included)

I am 21 years old male. I have been witnessing Foamy urine for about 2 months.I drink a lot of water and when i do, my urine is clear with little to no foams. When I pee out all the water and in my next trip to bathroom, my urine is very foamy, cloudy but the bubbles disappear in less than a minute. I do not feel any pain or discomfort while urinating.
I stopped by the clinic a month ago and had a Urinalyses done which was normal and it was also negative for protein and no infection was found. Recently, I had another trip to the clinic in which I had another Urinalyses and Blood test. The urinalyses was all normal once again and no protein was found. I got a call from the nurse the next day and she said that my BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen) is normal; blood glucose is normal;however, my creatinine serum is slightly elevated. Creatinine came out to be 1.48 mg/dl. My doctor told me to get tested again in 6 weeks to see if it is reduced.  
Please note that I am a heavy weight lifter.  I have been practicing bodybuilding for about 4 years; therefore, i also have a higher protein intake than an average person. In the past, I have taken and cycled creatine monohydrate supplement. I got off my creatine cycle 2 weeks ago. Could my elevated creatinine serum be because of creatine monohyrate supplement that I was taking 2 weeks ago? Do i most likely have an kidney damage of any sort?

I have tendency to get paranoid all the time and I do not have peace of mind. Waiting 6 weeks for another test is like going through hell. Should i be worried at all? Please take a look at my lab results.

Any advice would be helpfull and appreciated. Thanks

Description                               Result                 Range
Creatinine, serum                      1.48                    0.76 - 1.27
BUN                                         25                       5 - 26
BUN/Creatinine Ratio                 17                       8 - 27
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi, I have no idea if you will receive this message. We're all the way 11 years in the future. I just wanted to know what was the outcome of your situation? I am also a 21 year old male and have been having foamy urine for the past year I think and it's almost everytime and I have also noticed a strong smell I am very concerned. I did a urine test for protein and nothing was found. If you get this response, it would be a godsend to know what happened/happening!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.