Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Sudden pain after 2-3 months of kidney stone laser surgery

I have been suffering from Kidney stone problem since a long time and stones were being detected each year in annual health check-up. In recent most annual health check-up, doctor detected 2 stones in right kidney of sizes 15mm and 11mm and he referred me to a Urologist. Urologist told me that the bigger stones is blocking a little urine and causing some swelling in right kidney. I underwent a laser surgery as suggested by the Urologist. Procedure was successful, 15mm stone was removed (11mm stone could not be removed though since it was in such a position that equipment was not able to reach there), and stent was removed after 3 week. Another final follow check up did not reveal any issue. I was not having any pain after the surgery, there was an almost ignorable discomfort though while lifting my right leg up to wear undergarment or pants.

Around a week back, I lifted some weight like putting baggage in a car. Weight was not too much around 20 to 22 kilos only but since then I am having pain in my right side of abdomen and upper right hip. I feel sudden pain when I sit/get up from chair, lie down/get up from bed or bow down to lift anything from ground etc. The pain grew when I did some cleaning work bowing down. After lying down and settled in a position, no more pain but trying to lift my back up to turn on side caused pain.

Can you please help me understand why this sudden pain after everything was alright for 3 month after surgery? This feels similar to the discomfort when stent was inserted after surgery. There is no blood in urine and no need to apply pressure to urinate. I am concerned because all was OK and this started happening suddenly.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You definitely need medical advice from a Dr. However, in my semi-informed opinion (based on your description of symptoms, when & where it occurred, etc.) this is more likely a muscle or ligament strain, possibly also involving spinal problems & nerves. When pain is from activity but subsides when you’re at rest, that makes me think this is NOT related to your kidney issues - altho it’s also possible you have some minor pain from the kidney along w/ muscle, ligament or nerve pain. But I’d advise you to see your Dr. about this - very difficult to diagnose problems without an actual physical examination. Best of luck to you, hope you find a solution…
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
I agree. You always give the best answers.
Avatar universal
I saw a Urologist and he got my CT scan done. According to the doctor, the pain doesn't seem related to leftover kidney stone or the procedure done in recent past. The stone should not cause pain in abdomen area or the hip area where I am experiencing it. Meanwhile, pain had reduced since last week and I am able to work almost normally. Hoping it subsides fully and I can start jogging again..
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Glad to hear this & thx for getting back to us with an answer! We’re here to help but if we don’t hear back on final resolutions, we’ll never know if our advice was worthwhile or not. If you learn any more about this or experience other issues, let us know!
Avatar universal
Thank you for your answer. I hope its just muscle or ligament strain. I am going to see the Urologist soon, hopefully will come to know what's the issue.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Great - check back in here once you get a diagnosis & let us know what’s found. We can all learn smthg from your experience!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.