Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can anyone help with my issues

For about a week I have not being well , I have had stomach cramps, pains and nausea and then it progressed to full blown fevers, muscle aches , very tired. I still had the cramps all along while having the fevers. I went to my gp she ordered blood work, all seemed ok, except my crp was 40, iron was 35 and potassium was I don’t she said low. She also ordered a uti. But she said she doesn’t think it’s uti. Gave me antibiotics anyways
Ultrasound showed nothing.
Fast forward to last night, had mild fever, woke up at midnight, I couldn’t stop shaking, I was shaking for about half hour and then I vomited , took myself to the hospital ordered blood work again. My crp went up 42, my neurophilis however u spell it was high and everything else remained the same. They gave me panadole. They were going to give me a ct scan but they opted out their excuse was they didn’t want to expose me to so much radiation if not needed: great ok, so instead he had a feel of my stomach and said there is definitely something going on in my bowels. He put it down as colitis or infection? Can someone please help me out here as I don’t know anything about this. And all I’m thinking is the worst.
I have had no blood stools or mucus in stools. I have no appetite as I’m scared to eat
2 Responses
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and welcome to the forum. Thank you for your question.  Since you are posting on the cancer forum, this means you are worried that you have symptoms of cancer?  I think the best thing to do is to see a regular physician at this point.  This would be your primary care doctor. The emergency department is typically for acute situations.   I'm wondering if they gave you a covid 19 test?  Your symptoms sound like they are related to either a virual or bacterial infection.  Health anxiety is such that someone thinks about either worst case scenarios because of their symptoms or begin to think about very unlikely scenarios such as cancer.  Are you anxious at this time?  This is also something that would be excellent to talk to your doctor about.  I am not by any means negating your concerns with that suggestion.  An elevated CRP usually indicates inflammation in the body.  Two causes of high neutrophils can be infection or stress.  The best course of action is to see your primary care physician for discussion of your symptoms but would not expect this to in any way relate to a cancer diagnosis.  Let us know what happens.  We also have a gastroenterology forum to discuss the colitis diagnosis and general health for other related issues.  Please see the above tool bar for communities.  
15695260 tn?1549593113
How are you feeling?  Are you feeling any better?  We wanted to check in on you.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.