Aa
A
A
A
Close
Ear, Nose & Throat Community
13.4k Members
Avatar universal

Any ideas?

Yesterday I saw an ENT consultant as I have been having blood in the morning in my saliva. He popped in a thin scope and had a look at my throat and nose etc. He said I have a growth quite high up behind my nose. I asked him if it was a polyp and he said it's more adenoid related. Then he said I would be receiving a letter with an appt for a biopsy and put urgent on the form. Is this anything to worry about? Could it be something and nothing?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Are there any enlarged lymph nodes in the neck? Lymph nodes in the neck could enlarge due to nasopharyngeal tumors. The growth could be an enlarged adenoid. It could also be a nasopharyngeal angiofibroma, which is a benign tumor. It could also be nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Other malignancies in the differential diagnosis of the nasopharyngeal mass include lymphoma and rhabdomyosarcoma. Biopsies help differentiate these tumors.  A biopsy facilitates a histologic study of cells, which gives you a definite diagnosis. So once you have the diagnosis you will know what measures or precautions you need to follow. Good Luck with the procedure.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar universal
Thank you for this. I will reply to the thread once I have had the biopsy and know more.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discover the common causes of and treatments for a sore throat.
Learn about what actually causes your temperature to spike.
Find out which foods you should watch out for.
Family medicine doctor Enoch Choi, MD helps differentiate between the common cold and more threatening (bacterial) infections
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life