Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Mono with unprotected sex

Recently I've been posting in the std forum about the symptoms I've been having and I've recently got checked for syphilis and herpes ( both negative)

The question I ask is could mono be transmitted threw (receiving) unprotected oral sex ?
11 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi Labelle,
Yes, mono can be (and often is) transmitted through receiving oral sex.

What have your symptoms been?
Avatar universal
At first I was feeling I'll , achy joints , tingling in feet and legs , itchy skin ( not unbearable but uncomfortable) diarrhea, fatigue, rash on arms and face, genital sores that come and go, I have Two brown spots on my feet, a little weight lost ( I am fasting though ) a little hair lost,cough , swollen glands in neck ( still not all the way down)  I don't feel those pains anymore but I still have the spots on feet and rash. I've also recently been tested for syphilis and herpes ( negative ). Should I get myself checked out ? Is mono a factor in this ?
Avatar universal
And also abdominal pain which makes it a little hard for me to sleep, headaches,  . I have had NO night sweats , no mouth ulcers , no burning while urinating ( just frequent urinating ).
Avatar universal
Mono normally presents with sore throat, fever and swollen glands in neck. Sounds like you did not have sore throat or fever.

How old are you? Sometimes, in cases where you get mono later in life (eg 25 years or older), then it can present itself in strange, atypical ways.

Anyway,  if you are wondering if mono is the cause, then you should get a test for Epstein-Barr virus antibodies, IgM and IgG. If you are positive for IgM, it means you have acute mono infection.

Have you had an HIV test? If not, and if you are concerned about HIV, it would be a good idea to take a DUO or COMBO test (checks for antibodies and antigens) at 28 days after your last sexual exposure.


Avatar universal
I have a sore throat at the beginning but not anymore all my symptoms are gone except the rash. I shouldn't be too much worried about HIV because I only had oral sex the symptoms came to fast for it to be HIV . and I'm 20 . Does it sound like HIV ?
Avatar universal
Does mono cause genital sores?
Avatar universal
Hi Labellezakay,

No, mono is not typically associated with genital sores. But it can sometimes have atypical presentations.

Mono sufferers can experience rashes but this is mainly if they are being treated with antibiotics at the same time - the medication causes the rash to breakout. Have you taken antibiotics recently, if yes then which ones?

Your symptoms do not sound like HIV, but its always worth getting an HIV test if you are sexually active.

As you have tested negative for all other STD's, its difficult to think of what may be causing your symptoms.
Avatar universal
I just tested negative for syphilis and herpes but my herpes test was at 5 weeks should I retake it ? And also a couple days ago after I had protected intercourse my vagina got swollen and was swollen for 3 days I was rubbing it with cold rags and noticed blood on my vagina walls is that normal and also a white discharge from my vagina
Avatar universal
Hi Labelle,

Vaginal inflammation plus white discharge could be vaginal thrush. Have you had this before?

If I were you , I would return to a sexual health clinic and get them to check out your symptoms. Also try to get tested for  HSV1 / HSV2 / HIV / HPV / Gonorrhea / Chlamidya / EBV (mono).
Avatar universal
No I've never had that before all my symptoms came right after the oral encounter
Avatar universal
Hi Labelle,
Hope your health has been improving.
Have you done all the testing yet? What were the results?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods