Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

4th generation HIV test results conclusive?

Hi,

I had a risky encounter October 14/2014, I got tested at 30 days all STDs, came out positive for gonorrhea, tested for HIV using 4th generation ELISA p24 antigen test which was negative.
At the time the doctor recommended a follow up antibody at 3 months, is this still needed or am I conclusive?
Given my risky exposure do I still need the follow up?
It seemed like the doc was a bit conservative at the time and said the test was only around 90% conclusive, is this true?
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The DUO test is very good and I would consider it conclusive. Some Dr's still want to go out a little bit futher with an antibody test and I never see a problem with that, but I would not worry about having HIV with that negative DUO test.
Helpful - 2
Avatar universal
Thanks for the responses and the link to the cdc guidlines.
My main concern was that the gonorrhea put me at higher risk for hiv and I might be taking a risk by skipping the 90 day test, , but given the most recent cdc guidelines and what drs hook, handsfield and cummings have been saying for years, it seems that regardless the type of exposure, the duo test is conclusive after 28 days.
Even the folks at thebody have been suggesting that their current reccomendation of 90 days for a conclusive test might change soon to 28 days.
I'm going to stick with my 30 day conclusive result, thanks again for confirming.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry i meant 28 days
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
http://stacks.cdc.gov/view/cdc/23447/cdc_23447_DS1.pdf

Here is the cdc lab guide. Look at the window period variations 4th gen test.

There new guidelines state that after a 4th gen test at 38 days you are considered negative and no retesting is necessary.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I cannot blame your doctor for being conservative. As long as what you took is a duo test you should be fine. The 12 weeks will be a formality. In my country the 3 month rule is law. This was made in the 90's and test are now already in the 4th gen. So take care and your welcome.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yeah, it was definitely a 4th generation test, I had him tell me repeatedly the type of test since I had very high anxiety and had a hard time absorbing the information at the time. Also I had no symptoms at the time so I feel more comfortable relying on these results. What a rough time though, its taken me a little while to calm down since that incident, thanks and take care
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Where in the guide do you see that?
Sorry if this keeps posting, my computer is being weird
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.